TI Home 10.0 corrupt archive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by davekolb, May 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. davekolb

    davekolb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Posts:
    31
    I have the latest version of TI Home 10 (build 4942) on my Vista Ultimate system and can do an initial full backup and verify just fine. When I add a differential however it ALWAYS gets an E00070020 corrupted archive error when about 1/3 done with the verify. I backup to a network drive using a UNC pathname and pw protect the archive. I have run memtest86 and various disk utilites and all are 100% clean and I have no other problems with anything on this machine. I show no hardware events in the system logs.

    Each failure, only on adding the first differential backup to an archive, the Acronis log and the system event log show Acronis eventids 5, 502 and 32 though complain the descriptions cannot be found. Also event 502 says:

    Operation with partition "0-0" was terminated.
    Details:
    <indent>Image corrupted (0x70020)
    Tag = 0x82DB9339B70C3AFC</indent>

    If I delete the differential backup file that was being created when verify failed and verify just the first initial full backup file it verifys just fine.

    This always happens like this. Not a disk error on my system.

    Perhaps has something to do with the fact that I run the same job to do the initial backup as well as the differential backups. This certainly has not been a problem with TI Home 9.1 on my XP machine as I have run like this for a long time w/ no problems. If I want to start a new backup set I rename the current target directory so I can save it and not add to it anymore and create a new dir to match the name that Acronis will use for new differential backups. That way the first backup in the new dir always creates the large initial full backup tib file and subsequent backups add differentials. Has always worked great till I switched to TI Home 10.0 version.

    P.S. The backup archive selection dialogs does not work worth a hoot as it does not show what files are available when I type in parts of the path to navigate and I have to type in the entire path rather than the dialog leading me as to what I can type next. WOuld be nice if this dialog worked like a normal file open dialog.

    P.P.S. Also oddly, when verify does complete on the single and original backup file, I get two dialogs saying the operation was complete.

    - Dave
     
  2. davekolb

    davekolb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Posts:
    31
    Does anyone actually do differentials on Vista successfully?

    - Dave
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello davekolb,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Could you please let us know if the issue persists if you store the image to the local drive instead of network shared folder?

    Please also let us know if you can successfully create a backup to the network shared folder when booted from Acronis True Image Bootable CD?

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  4. davekolb

    davekolb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Posts:
    31
    Thanks Aleksandr.

    I have not tried using the boot CD but was able to save on the C: drive and validate there just fine. Problem is the backup is twice as big as it includes the backup itself though I am fuzzy on how that works (seems akin to eating oneself starting at the toes or something like that ;-).

    I am suspecting a network share problem as for a while I was able to do the initial full backup to the network share and only a true differential was failing but now the initial backup fails to validate as well.

    I am chkdsk'ing etc. the drive I am using for the destination that is shared on the home network to see if there is an OS file system or bad sector issue.

    Does TI Home 10.0 have issues with backing up to a network share run by Windows XP when the source is Vista Ultimate? In general I am having no other problems with that network drive and the backup itself never fails - only the validation. In fact I can actually restore files from the .tib file that validation says is corrupt. I even copied the .tib file from the network share to the local drive and tried to validate there and still got the corruption msg so presumably the file really is corrupt but restore will read it anywayo_O

    - Dave
     
  5. davekolb

    davekolb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Posts:
    31
    CHKDSK found no file system corruption or bad sectors. I ahve all maintenance on. Am hoping this is an Acronis issue using network shares as the destination. Dave
     
  6. davekolb

    davekolb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Posts:
    31
    Also, always validates if dest is C: drive and always fails if dest is network share.

    THat seems to rule out bad memeory does it not?

    Network share shows clean per chkdsk and explorer tools.

    - Dave
     
  7. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Not necessarily. Download an run memtest for several hours to determine if memory is an issue. http://www.memtest.org/.
     
  8. davekolb

    davekolb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Posts:
    31
    How do you figure that?

    In any event I have run memtest86.

    - Dave
     
  9. davekolb

    davekolb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Posts:
    31
    Btw, I also get events 502, 5 and 32 in the log but why the complaints about the descriptions not found. Did TI Home 10.0 not install these properly?

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Log Name: Application
    Source: Acronis*True*Image*Home
    Date: 5/24/2007 9:01:59 PM
    Event ID: 502
    Task Category: (1)
    Level: Error
    Keywords: Classic
    User: N/A
    Computer: DavesDesktop
    Description:
    The description for Event ID 502 from source Acronis*True*Image*Home cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

    If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

    The following information was included with the event:

    Operation with partition "0-0" was terminated.
    Details:
    <indent>Image corrupted (0x70020)
    Tag = 0x82DB9339B70C3AFC</indent>

    Event Xml:
    <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
    <System>
    <Provider Name="Acronis*True*Image*Home" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">502</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>1</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2007-05-25T01:01:59.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>9383</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>DavesDesktop</Computer>
    <Security />
    </System>
    <EventData>
    <Data>Operation with partition "0-0" was terminated.
    Details:
    &lt;indent&gt;Image corrupted (0x70020)
    Tag = 0x82DB9339B70C3AFC&lt;/indent&gt;</Data>
    </EventData>
    </Event>
     
  10. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    There are numerous reports in these forums of TI aggravating marginal memory, thats why I suggested that approach.
     
  11. davekolb

    davekolb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Posts:
    31
    Sure but I had already run memtest86 as said in my original post and rulled that out because of consistent behaviour in how this fails.

    I have two machines, one runs TIH9 the other TIH10, both up to date. They both backup and validate fine to a local disk. I just verified they both fail in validation using each other's local drives as a network share. My systems are up to date. I strongly feel, based on my experience working with these systems, this is either an issue with MSFT network shares or with TIH using network shares.

    That said I realize there is still a long shot it could be an errant bit in one of the chips but just don't think so given the consistency above.

    Acronis nonetheless could/should rework their algorithm for validation to minimize exposure to bad memory since it seems such a problem on so many machines. They also should not totally scuttle a restore due to a validation error but just warn the user that they could be restoring a corrupt image. Better than restoring nothing in most instances.

    For example, if you read the entire/most of the backup image into virtual memory at once and then do the checksum as opposed to reading only a block of the image at a time and checksumming in an accumulative fashion, you will use a lot more real memory and greatly increase your exposure to a bad chip affecting the checksum when in fact the actual backup image could be just fine. By using less memory you could still land on the bad spot but every time you load you likely use different memory if not too demanding rather than claim all possible memory and likely get the bad spot included. If this has to be a performance tradeoff then allow an option to set this at restore time.

    Acronis support - what do you thinko_O

    - Dave
     
  12. davekolb

    davekolb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Posts:
    31
    Can anyone report doing successful backups to a non drive mapped network share [e.g. \\machine\d$\<somepath>] using TIH9 or TIH10 under XP or Vista? Thanks, Dave
     
  13. davekolb

    davekolb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Posts:
    31
    Some further info.

    If my vista system backsup to its C: drive then it can varify fine. If that file is copied to a network share then the verify will fail. If the computer that owns the network share verifies that copy of the backup which is on its D: drive then the backup verifies fine.

    Clearly this is some issue with MSFT network shares or Acronis using network shares.

    - Dave
     
  14. davekolb

    davekolb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Posts:
    31
    Looks like it was not Acronis' problem at all.

    I have narrowed the problem down to my Intel Pro/1000 GT OEM card.

    Acronis originally had the problem but I also had problems when I copied large files to my Vista machine from a network share on my XP machine.

    Files copied from Vista to the XP machine that had the Intel card copied fine and always checksummed. Files copied from the network share would sometimes be corrupted.

    I made 6 copies of a 100M file on the XP network share and then would copy them from there to a local Vista directory. 1 or 2 of them would normally be corrupt.

    Using another ethernet adapter the problem went away.

    Intel support first told me that I had to use the original Cat5 cable and that Cat5e was specifically NOT supported per their web site and when I asked for the reference was shown a paragraph that said the card supported Cat5. I had to explain they did not even make the old Cat5 cable anymore and that the old spec was not even a standard anymore and had been replaced by the Cat5e (for "e"hanced) specification.

    Then I was told by another support person that I had the OEM version of the adapter and had downloaded the retail driver and that was probably why it did not work and was given an example that this OEM card would not run in an HP laptop at which point I had to explain that was probably because laptops don't have PCI slots and he said it was just an example.

    They proceeded to blame everything else under the sun and just ignored the fact that things worked if I did not use their enet card and told me that if I could get to the Internet then that proved the card worked which I explained was an absurd conclusion.

    Also expalins why remote desktop would on normally disconnect with a checksum error while I was playing a streaming video on my XP machine and watching it on the Vista machine. Was because of the volume of data that would finally be corrupted by the Intel card.

    Anyway. I am going to go buy another 1G enet card as Intel support has not a clue.

    - Dave
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2007
  15. igleaner

    igleaner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Now version 10.0, build 4,871 is also reporting corrupted archives when attempting to restored archives created with v 9.0.

    V 9.0 used to work and had successfully restored my drive many times in the past. Now it fails with error e00070020 when validated or restoring via either the program or the rescue disk.

    After initially experiencing this problem with v 9.0 archives, I downloaded v 10.0 as a last hope. The archive verifies properly with v 10.0, but then reports error e00070020 when attempting to restore either through the program itself or the rescue disk.

    The archives, and I have three of them of different dates, were created with version 9.0, but neither v 9.0 nor v10.0 resue disks willl complete the restore due to the error message.

    I am using an external drive, usb connected. My computer has eight partitions on a single 160 GB drive. The archive is about 14 GB in size. I'm running Windows XP Pro, fully updated.

    Although I can mount the archive and retrieve the data, it would be a painstaking process to manually recreate my partitions and reinstall all my software and tweak their settings.

    I just want this archive to restore! As it now stands, the attempted restore trashed my drive by deleting all existing partitions and data and then failed to proceed due to error e00070020.

    In reading these forums, someone suggested using the BartPE method. What is this and how exactly is it used? Is it another form of rescue disk?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2007
  16. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    Here is info on creating a BartPE cd: Beginner's Guide to Creating a BartPE CD with a TI Plugin

    If you have room on a internal hard drive, I would suggest you copy it there and see if it will validate/restore from that location.

    You might also want to run chkdsk on your external drive. I recently had several bad sectors on one of my external USB drives corrupt a TIB. If there are sector errors, you may want to look into a recovery program to see if you can get it back. If you use chkdsk to "repair" it the TIB will most likely still be corrupted (it was in my case).
     
  17. Frank404

    Frank404 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    I had this error when my backup drives file system was NTFS, it seemed that there was some kind of error within it (though it worked perfectly fine).

    Since then, the original backup drive has been formatted and set to FAT32; Resulting in no errors within any recent build of True Image 9/10.
     
  18. crypto1701

    crypto1701 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Posts:
    23
    I am having this EXACT same problem.. just realized it today. Two systems make backups to two different systems and all images come up as corrupt, even when they verify. I have tried both from Window and from the rescue disc. I can mount the images, but I didn't try copying anything from them. Pretty bad when. Kinda scary when you find out that every backup image you have is corrupt! Maybe I'll go back a couple of versions...
     
  19. crypto1701

    crypto1701 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Posts:
    23
    You know how that added that scrurity feature that gives a scurity warning if you try to open a file from a network drive? I bet that has something to do with this..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.