TI Enterprise Auto consolidation over FTP

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Qapf, Aug 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Qapf

    Qapf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    I was wondering, I read the area of the users manual regarding auto consolidation of incrimentals into the full image but it only seems to be with regard to backups made to a machine running the backup server software. We have a few machines here that back up via FTP and I am wondering if these machines can have their images auto consolidated as well.
     
  2. Qapf

    Qapf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Anyone? Anyone know if I can consolidate images created over ftp? even if it is by hand?
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Qapf,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    We are very sorry for the delay with the response.

    Please be aware that automatic backup archive consolidation feature is available in Acronis Backup Server component only.

    Please also note that the current version of Acronis Backup Server supports saving backups over FTP which means that you can set any of your FTP servers as backup location in Acronis Backup Server settings (see section 4.5 of Acronis True Image 9.1 Enterprise Server for Windows User's Guide).

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  4. nanders

    nanders Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Hi,
    I'm looking for the same thing. Here is my case:
    I want one big "backup server" running Acronis True Image Enterprise. On the same server I have an FTP-server. Remote computer using True Image Server for Windows and makes backup thru FTP. I want automatically consolidation on the server running FTP-server and Acronis Backup Server.

    How do I set up this?
    I have tried to set up a "backup location" that is accessable from FTP. When I do a backup from a remote computer thru FTP, nothing shows up on the "backup location" or "Backup Archive" option in the Management console. But the file is there!

    I can't figure this out. Please help me!

    Greetings from Sweden.
    Anders
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello nander,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please note that Acronis True Image 9.1 Server for Windows does not allow you to back up to Acronis Backup Server created with Acronis True Image 9.1 Enterprise Server.

    If you would like to store image archives to Acronis Backup Server you should use Acronis True Image 9.1 Enterprise Server Management Console to connect to the remote computer where Acronis True Image Agent is installed.

    If you are not able to perform these actions, please explain your step-by-step actions which you took to create the backup to Acronis Backup Server. Please make a screen shots of your consequent steps. Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the issue and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  6. nanders

    nanders Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Hi!

    Is it possible to connect with management console to ATI enterprise server thru internet? My FTP backup server and Acronis Backup Server is on the same server. The server I want to backup is not on my local LAN.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.