TI Echo Workstn on BartPE: Error #1355

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Kimberlito, Mar 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kimberlito

    Kimberlito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Posts:
    43
    - WinXP Media SP2
    - SATA drive
    - TrueImage Echo Workstation v9.5.8076 free trial
    - BartPE built with PE Builder v3.1.10a
    - Mustang's plugin: Acronis True Image Echo Workstation With or Without Universal Restore, from his website:

    http://www.mechrest.com/plugins/

    All three extra plugins were created/enabled by PE Builder:
    - force upper filters ...
    - profile hotfix
    - DCOM Launcher

    http://img406.imageshack.us/img406/2987/03272008174503vu1.png
    (I edited the names in "inf" files myself for greater clarity.)

    All other applications work fine on BartPE, and Echo Workstn starts up ok and is stable, but any attempt to run a backup (with default settings):

    http://img259.imageshack.us/img259/2536/03272008175544ez9.png

    ends with the following error:

    http://img411.imageshack.us/img411/9978/03272008175743fv9.png

    I tried to disable "profile hot fix" plugin but it didn't solve the problem (I have been using BartPE for quite some time without ever worrying about user profiles).

    I can run True Image Home v11.8053 on BartPE with original Acronis plugins without any problems, but I can't run any later version of True Image Home (going back to the last v9 built) or the last Echo Workstation under Windows XP, probably because of my SATA drive. I'm trying to upgrade to Echo Workstation/BartPE because it allows automating tasks using DOS batch files, which can be easily implemented on BartPE.

    Thanks for any ideas about the fix.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2008
  2. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    You're using a plain BartPE. TI will not work without the User Profile fix plugin. After you disabled the User Profile plugin, did the error message change or remain exactly the same?

    After you get the error, open A43 and drill down into in B:\Documents and Settings to see if you can find an Acronis script file (tis) extension. If you do find a script, double click it and see if the task runs.
     
  3. Kimberlito

    Kimberlito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Posts:
    43
    Thanks for your reply, Mustang.
    1)
    This probably applies only to TI with plugins that load "tis" scripts (and maybe some other staff) to the RAM disk, like your custom plugin for Echo Workstation.

    At least, my True Image Home v11.8053 run from BartPE built from the original Acronis plugin doesn't load anything to the RAM disk. I've been using it for a few weeks now without any User Profile plugin and test-restored my drive C (with Windows XP) a few times without problems (after formating drive C with Partition Commander).

    http://img413.imageshack.us/img413/8683/03282008112701ug5.png

    http://img401.imageshack.us/img401/9817/03282008112735ok2.png

    Please clarify this so that I know that this solution is "stable".

    2)
    The script is there but after double-clicking absolutely nothing happens.

    http://img526.imageshack.us/img526/6672/03282008113151xb5.png

    http://img401.imageshack.us/img401/6250/03282008113218iq7.png

    PS: my ram disk size is 96 MB
    RamDiskDiskSize="0x06000000"
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2008
  4. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    The Acronis TI plugins do not need the User Profile fix. They wrote a special limited version of TrueImage.exe for use with BartPE. My plugins use the full featured Windows version of TrueImage.exe. The profile fix is needed to trick TI into working.

    You have probably disabled the Startup Group plugin in BartPE. You must have it enabled as I use it to start the Acronis Scheduler service and run a necessary helper appication. The Windows version of TI depends on the Acronis Scheduler service even to run tasks manually.
     
  5. Kimberlito

    Kimberlito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Posts:
    43
    That's right, in my bare bones version of BartPE the Startup Group was disabled. After enabling it, however, I have run into some new problems.

    1) TI-EW won't recognize Secure Zone backups made in the past with TI-Home (both TI-EW and TI-H are on BartPE). This error message from TI-EW:

    http://img237.imageshack.us/img237/7896/03292008050453gk7.png

    is not correct:

    http://img186.imageshack.us/img186/4883/03292008045627by0.png

    2) The backup attempt (TI-EW on BartPE) of drive C fails, "backup internal error 458,783":

    http://img440.imageshack.us/img440/1021/03292008051524gm7.png

    http://img100.imageshack.us/img100/5306/03292008044754qu6.png
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2008
  6. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    You can't put two versions of TI on the same CD. It won't work.
     
  7. Kimberlito

    Kimberlito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Posts:
    43
    It's not the same CD. Two separate instances of BartPE on two separate USB flash drives, one with TI-Home (all four TI-EchoW plugins turned off) and the other with TI-EchoW (one TI-Home plugin turned off):

    http://img184.imageshack.us/img184/3379/03292008222448kq5.png

    http://img241.imageshack.us/img241/8676/03292008222616yd4.png

    It looks like the more complex versions of TI just won't work with my hardware, even on BartPE. If you don't find a solution then I have no choice but to give up on TI-EW and use TI-H (going through all the menus manually every time I do the backup).
     
  8. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    That's total nonsense.

    I think you are finding that there are limitations with TI recognizing tib files made by other versions of TI. This is due to Acronis making changes to the image format and has nothing to due with BartPE or the TI plugins.
     
  9. Kimberlito

    Kimberlito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Posts:
    43
    You are right. I suspected this (among other things) but didn't bother testing it to avoid messing around with the Secure Zone.

    In the end, after deleting Secure Zone and then rebuilding it from TI-EchoW, both backup and restore work ok (I wiped out and then restored drive C / Windows XP, just to be absolutely sure).

    Thanks for your help.
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.