TI Echo workstation and CentOS

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by drewdown, Aug 10, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. drewdown

    drewdown Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Having an issue when I attempt to backup a CentOS machine. Specifically TI is seeing the entire partition as occupied space and creating the image as so. Thus giving me 80-100GB images, when in reality they should only be a couple gig.

    Anyone have an ideas on how can I fix this?
     
  2. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    drewdown:

    Was your CentOS partition formatted with 256-byte inodes? Which version of TI are you using?

    A lot of the newer Linux distributions have switched from 128-byte to 256-byte inode size. Most TI versions only support inode-128. If your version of TI does not support inode-256 it will back up all of the sectors, making for a really large archive file. Support for inode-256 was only added recently by Acronis. Only the latest couple of builds of TI Home 2009 support inode-256.
     
  3. drewdown

    drewdown Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Thanks Mark.

    I am not even sure how it was formatted but I can find out, nothing special though, just defaults FWIW. My build of TI Echo Workstation (not 2009 home) is Build 8,206. That latest build I I see on Acronis' website is Acronis TrueImage Echo Workstation Build # 8353 July 01, 2009 356.2 MB.

    However I don't see anything in the release notes regarding inode-256.
     
  4. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    drewdown:

    Here's how you can find the inode size of your Linux partitions.

    You'll probably have to ask Acronis whether they have a version of Echo Workstation that supports inode-256 if that's what's in use on your disk.

    Another alternative for you is to reinstall CentOS to an ext3 file system with 128-byte inodes. Perhaps the installer will let you choose the disk format during installation, or if not you could install to an already-formatted partition.
     
  5. drewdown

    drewdown Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    We are using an ext3 file system already and I didn't format it, the person that did just checked and we are using 128, so that rules that possibility out.

    Any other idea's?
     
  6. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    If Acronis does not understand the file system, or if it detects errors, it backs up every sector. You might have file system errors. From a Live Linux CD, run the file system check, fsck, on every partition (while they are dismounted) to see if there are any errors.
     
  7. drewdown

    drewdown Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Thanks K0LO, I don't think there should be an issue, but there obviously is.

    Supportchat just told me that any ext3 filesystem and LVM acronis archives it will archive each sector, thus resulting in a huge archive file.
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2009
  8. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    That isn't true for the home versions of True Image. I back up ext3 partitions all the time and they compress very well. You may have to try to get a different support tech to answer next time.
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello drewdown and K0LO,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Just for a confirmation:

    The latest builds of the corporate versions (build #8353) supports ext3 file system with 256-bite inode.

    drewdown,

    I would recommend you to follow the advice posted by Mark and to check the file system for errors. Also I would recommend to update the program to the latest build. You can learn more on how to download the latest build here

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.