TI & DD queries?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by eDOC786, Jun 14, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. eDOC786

    eDOC786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Posts:
    122
    1. TI 2009 & DD 10 takes approx 300 MB of disk space on XP & plus 1 GB on vista, when the softwares are installed.....why the discrepancy?

    2. DD shows 2 GB of RAM whether system has 2 or 4 GB installed?

    3. TI when creating image, step 3, running CHKDSK Vista logo disappears?

    Image 3 & 4 with 4 GB RAM.......My computer>Local computer disappears & appear as blocks.

    Image 2 with 2 GB of RAM ..correct......My Computer> Local computer remain?
     

    Attached Files:

    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      11.7 KB
      Views:
      101
    • 4.jpg
      4.jpg
      File size:
      19.3 KB
      Views:
      100
    • 2.JPG
      2.JPG
      File size:
      114.2 KB
      Views:
      6
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2009
  2. eDOC786

    eDOC786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Posts:
    122
    screen shots.

    Screen shot 1 using XP as OS with 2 GB RAM.

    2 & 3 bottom ones, Vista 32 bit, 4 GB RAM, fresh install, System restore OFF, Page file system managed........
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2009
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    What folders are you including? In my Vista system with both DD 10 and TI 2009 installed, I have about 270MB total for my C:\Program Files\Acronis and C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis folders.

    This is fairly normal for DD. It does not display this information correctly. Just ignore it. Same goes for the blocks and the computer's name.
     
  4. eDOC786

    eDOC786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Posts:
    122

    Not including any folders..........just running the software install like one installs any software............

    1. When I install TI 2009 & DD 10 on XP it increases active primary disk space by about 300 MB........while on Vista it increases from 12.1 GB fresh install, to 13.7 GB??
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    eDOC786, I am not sure that the size of the used space was increased because of Acronis software. Could you please try to reproduce the issue and let us know the results?

    Before you reproduce the issue please unplug Internet connection, monitor the pagefile.sys file and temporally disable Vista restore points.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  6. eDOC786

    eDOC786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Posts:
    122

    Acronis shall never accept a bug in their software.

    They think I’m a stupid, imbecile, newbie.

    1. I have told them repeatedly..........DD shows wrong memory on systems with 4 GB of ram......they say I have a virus & my fresh install is infected...lol

    2. When I tell them both TI 2009 & DD 10, approx 150 MB of software size, when installed takes about 250 MB of space on XP & 1 plus GB of space on Vista, from 12.1 fresh install to 13.7 GB, just Vista 32 bit ,no drivers, norestore points, system manged paged file.......they ask me to do simple things like turning off the restore points etc.........which I all do.

    3. When I tell them that the restored image is 21.1 GB & initial size on disk was 24.3 GB......they say reproduce.........are they n_tts........their tech took remote access of my machine & when mounted the image it was exact 24.3 GB.

    To summarize they don’t wanna correct the bugs at their end & think all clients are lying & stupid ...just like M$$.
     
  7. eDOC786

    eDOC786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Posts:
    122
    I have turned to partition Magic & Ghost 14..........at least no time to try to resolve buggy issues!
     
  8. eDOC786

    eDOC786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Posts:
    122
    When one has no option but to use Acronis TI 2009 or DD10........my personal experience is to use bootable rescue media of each to do the tasks.

    It saves from all the bugs & not having to install the sw.

    Installing the sw is a gimmick because all partitioning, image creation, restoration is done on reboot .i.e. Cold imaging.

    SW install is of no real use if one has rescue boot media ISOs.

    It’s ok for newbies to spend their hard earned bucks on a low life sw.
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2009
  9. eDOC786

    eDOC786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Posts:
    122

    Why should I reproduce the results, already wasted 5 days......Yr tech Mr. Naulak took remote access & saw the results for himself.........ask him......you think I have nothing to do but spend whole day installing OS & yr sws giving you the output.....start moving yr b_tt a bit, won't harm.
     
  10. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    Re: TI & DD queries?d

    EDoc786 you are entirely correct.

    Acronis Support seem to do anything but test their software.

    The software should be tested by Acronis BEFORE release.
     
  11. eDOC786

    eDOC786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Posts:
    122
    Thanks for I agreein.........

    They want me to pay for their sw.........test their sw.........find bugs in it & fix those too & all for free.............lol.

    Man.........they can fool most of the people but not all.
     
  12. eDOC786

    eDOC786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Posts:
    122
    Hi there again,
    I still receive mails from Acronis from their so called Sr. techs ....lol.......they think I was fooling......& start to give some attention after one is done talking hrs with first line techs.........they are aggressively & desperately trying to make $$$ in this era of recession & beat their competitors like Symantec.
     
  13. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    If the Acronis Sr Techs as you call them tested the software for just one hour they would create a huge To Do List and save everyone a lot of time.

    I wonder what software they use to back up their own computers?

    It cant be ATI 2009 as they would have found all the obvious bugs by now.

    Or perhaps they deliberately leave the bugs in so that they can promise fixes in new paid for Versions.

    ATI 2010 will probably be launched in Sept or October. Who really believes it will cure all known bugs?
     
  14. eDOC786

    eDOC786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Posts:
    122
    True.......
     
  15. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I take it this thread is owned by eDOC786.

    As far as Acronis software showing wrong memory amounts in Windows, you are of course aware that XP certainly and maybe Vista is unable to show and use more than 3GB of RAM. I don't know if this differs in the 64 bit versions. Linux on the other hand is able to show and natively use 4GB and above.

    If Acronis use Windows API's to get the ram information then they also will report incorrect readings if you have more than 3GB installed.

    On my XP (NTFS file system)

    The Program Files \Acronis folder contains 101MB
    The Common Files \Acronis contains 303MB - note I also have DD installed.
    Application Data \Acronis contains 1MB7 - the task scripts.

    I can't help with Vista as I've W7 RC on that system.
     
  16. eDOC786

    eDOC786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Posts:
    122
    I have Vista 32 bit with 4 GB RAM & shows exactly 4 GB & not 3.25 GB.

    One has to remove the Hotfix KB929777.......that's the solution.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.