TI 9.1 server problem with HP sata raid1

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by mikedien, Jan 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mikedien

    mikedien Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    hi folks,

    i got a problem

    TI 9.1 Server
    hp proliant ml110 G3 with "adatptec" onboard sata raid controller,
    2 x 200gb sata drives > hardware raid1 array
    mainboard manufacturer is foxconn

    windows sbs2003 is installed on the raid1 mirror array,
    TI image of the bootpartition created in windows mode

    some days later i have problems, and need to recovery that image

    i start TI recovery in windows, TI drops to "dos" mode
    (coz of system partition!), and image is recovered .. no big deal

    but server doesnt start, !?!
    drive c: is unreadable .. press ctrl-alt-del

    so i try to recover from TI 9.1 recovery bootcd

    and i CAN NOT select the bootpartition of the raid1 array..
    since acronis keeps showing me 2 SINGLE drives with the same partitions on each
    rather than the configured and well working raid1 array

    what can i do ?

    greetings mike


    P.s.
    i tried hard and found out:
    when i recover the raid1 image to the 1st of the 2 "single" drives TI shows
    (what should still be raid1 array)..
    TI skips after about 50% .. and says : DONE
    ....... no errors no msg

    then i tried to recover the image to the 2nd "single" drive partition 1

    and TI runs through !!
    ... reboot .. and my sbs 2003 starts
    system runs without problems, recovery was finally successful

    the controller says : healthy and verified

    how can i make TI to recognize the sata array in DOS mode like it does in windows ?
    i even tried to make a bootable TI recovery cd in windows,
    hoping it will include the sata drivers .. no luck

    mike

    p.s. anyone else with this "problem" ?
    maybe common problem with 2 port adaptec onboard ctrl ?
    i can't believe acronis doesn't support adaptec raid controllers
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2007
  2. mikedien

    mikedien Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    hmm, is there noone able to help , or at least answer the question ?

    this is professional hardware and server software ..
    so i am not asking fordiscounts :)

    greetings mike
     
  3. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Your best option is to make a BartPE disk that includes the Adaptec raid drivers and the TI plugin.
     
  4. mikedien

    mikedien Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    hi mustang

    thx for your reply .. i will try this tomorrow, since i have worked with bartpe and this solution came into my mind already

    but .. hello ACRONIS .. this can't be the way !!

    we are talking about adaptec controllers, not a 4th party cheap taiwan 10 bucks controller ...

    why is it not supported in Trueimage Server 9.1 ??

    since this controller is build into almost any HP proliant ML Server ..
    i just run into exactly the same problem with our new HP ML150 G3 today !!

    greetings mike
     
  5. FIT4IT

    FIT4IT Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Posts:
    5
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello FIT4IT,

    Please see my answer in this thread.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.