TI 8 failures in XP Pro SP2

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by wreckwriter, Oct 20, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wreckwriter

    wreckwriter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    68
    After successfully cloning my drive to a larger one last night I set up Secure Zone and tried to create an image from within XP. On the first try TI (latest build 774) hung at the screen with 2 status bars just like it had done previously. Again I did a "repair", rebooted, killed all my running apps (NAV, firewall, etc) and tried again.

    This time it started to work and got about half-way done then died with a popup of "unhandled exception".

    So far my experience within XP has been terrible but using boot cd its been good.

    WW
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello wreckwriter,

    Please contact support@acronis.com regarding this problem.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Andrew Berezovsky
     
  3. wreckwriter

    wreckwriter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    68
    I don't understand why you don't troubleshoot and solve problems in the forum where the answers would fix multiple people's issues without you having to do each one individually but I guess you have your reasons. Will send email.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Well... the thing is that we have a very convenient to use Request Tracking system. It is much more convenient to handle the problem using this system and also we can do a search for a familiar problems so it helps us to accumulate the information and fix the problem as soon as possible. This system is very helpful when you need to operate with many diagnostic files from the customer and also it allows to look through all previous requests from our customer.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Andrew Berezovsky
     
  5. wreckwriter

    wreckwriter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    68
    Fair enough. I ran the utility and sent you the file last night. Thanks for any help.
     
  6. wreckwriter

    wreckwriter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    68
    In the continuing effort to get a reliable backup I made some changes last night....

    I converted both my drives to NTFS, removed and recreated Secure Zone, did a repair of TI (reboots at each step), ran a full backup. Seemed good.

    Next I added a file and tried an incremental backup, "image is corrupt". Reboot again, back to the same old 2 blank status bar hang.

    I ran the report utility again after conversion and sent it to support.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.