TI 8 Boot CD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by whazhapeneng, Jul 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. whazhapeneng

    whazhapeneng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Can I use this to restore imgs created by TI9? (it wasnt in the FAQ)o_O
     
  2. dld

    dld Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    480
    It doesn't work on my system. I have three backup archives created with ATI 9.0.3633. I booted with Recovery Disk ATI 8.0.937 and tried to restore. I get the error message that the Backup Archive is Corrupt.
     
  3. whazhapeneng

    whazhapeneng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Oh...that error is common for ATI 8...I havent tried restoring in ATI 9 (thats a program flaw...tsk tsk...:cautious: I guess lets wait for ATI 10:p
     
  4. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    The normally accepted rule is that True Image is backward compatible with previous versions but not necessarily the other way around. This is even more so the case starting with TI 9.0 Home 3567, which introduced a completely different imaging engine and associated file structure.

    Regards
     
  5. whazhapeneng

    whazhapeneng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Posts:
    9

    Ive been reading around and it seems to be that the "corruption":eek: errors are still present in the current version (not to diss ATI);) ...but shouldnt that problem been eliminated by now? (hint hint progress update:D
    0
     
  6. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Read around some more and you will see that there is no chance of TI eliminating the problem if its due to bad/too aggressively timed memory, poorly performing motherboard I/O chipsets or poorly performing external USB hard drive enclosure USB to IDE (or SATA) bridge chipsets :cool:.

    Regards
     
  7. whazhapeneng

    whazhapeneng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Posts:
    9

    so should we look for other software then?:) <snip>

    edited to remove off-topic remark - Detox
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 17, 2006
  8. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    o_O. Not really. If the problem was being caused by faulty hardware, I would want to sort that out first rather than trying other software. Wouldn't you?

    Anyway, this thread seems to be leading nowhere so I'll leave you to it.

    Cheers

    edited to make quote reflect edited post correctly - Detox
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 17, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.