TI 8.0 and Vista

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by geohei, Jun 8, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. geohei

    geohei Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Posts:
    41
    Hi.

    TI 10.0 supports Vista NTFS partitions. But what about TI 8.0?

    I did some image backups of a Vista NTFS partition. Does the restore work, or do I have to expect data loss?

    Thanks,
     
  2. MTX

    MTX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Posts:
    91
    Location:
    Singapore
    ATI 8.0 does not support Vista.
     
  3. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    If you used the bootable Rescue cd to make the Backup, and if you again use it to do the Restore, it might work. Do you have a spare hard drive to test this? Don't test it on your working drive.
     
  4. geohei

    geohei Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Posts:
    41
    @DwnNdrty

    Yes, I did it with the rescue CD. No, I have no spare drive to give it a try. I could however repartition the existing drive in order to test it. Thanks for the hint!

    BTW ... a forum question ... I have the "Default Thread Subscription Mode" set to "Instant email notification", but I don't get e-mails upon reply. Is this a known problem of the forum?

    Thanks,
     
  5. CorkyG

    CorkyG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    126
    Location:
    Tucson, Arizona
    USing the TI 8 CDR is right now the only good cloning software for a Vista system. Starying with version 9, all cloned drives require repair with the Vista DVD (Partition - Not Found.)

    When using the created bootable rescue CDR, the OS becomes totally irrelevant.
     
  6. geohei

    geohei Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Posts:
    41
    So my image (done with the rescue CD) is restorable. :D
    Thanks for your help!
     
  7. CorkyG

    CorkyG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    126
    Location:
    Tucson, Arizona
    Not really - I'm not talking about images - I'm talking about cloning. Two different animals. Cloning requires no restoration. It is an exact duplicate drive.
     
  8. geohei

    geohei Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Posts:
    41
    Ohh ... yes ... and do you have any experience about image restoring (Vista - image done via Restore CD TI 8.0)?

    Thanks,
     
  9. CorkyG

    CorkyG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    126
    Location:
    Tucson, Arizona
    No - I have been cloning for over 10 years - never tried to do an image/restore. With duplicate drives, it makes no sense for me to do that. I prefer to simply switch power plugs from one drive to another and boot - no restoration ever necessary.
     
  10. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    It should work. I've done it with TI 9.0 which is also not Vista compatible, so TI 8.0 should be fine used from the Recovery CD.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.