TI 2009 Trial version?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by BobWC, Mar 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BobWC

    BobWC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    Redwood Empire
    It's been about 3 weeks ago I downloaded the trial version and tried it and then purchased the registrated version, which I downloaded. I used the Acronis Cleanup and then installed the registered version. But today, I get this:

    see picture


    In checking "About" in Acronis TI I see nothing that says Trial version. I have entered the registration value when installed...it did ask me about the value for my prior version, which I also entered (had TI v10).

    What's going on?

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=235592&highlight=trial
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 24, 2009
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Until tech support comments, I'd uninstall the current installation, re-run the Cleanup utility, and do a new install to see if that fixes the problem.

    Did you make a full backup before installing the Trial version? If so, another possibility is to restore that backup and then install your paid for version of TI 2009.

    Tech Support may have a more specific cure, but those are my thoughts.
     
  3. BobWC

    BobWC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    Redwood Empire
    That was the error when it attempted to do a "SysState" backup today. It has been working with that backup ok (ie yesterday). I tried it manually and it worked ok. A diff backup of my C: drive went without a hitch today a little later.

    ?

    Seems intermittent problem.
     
  4. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Those are the most annoying. All you can do is hope it gets worse. :)

    Good luck until then.
     
  5. BobWC

    BobWC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    Redwood Empire
    Here's another error report:
    I have two scheduled backups for each day; sysstate and C & E drives.
    What is this error that shows up after the sysstate backup?

    The log shows the sysstate backup was successful, as well as the C & E backup.

    Not sure how to determine why this is occurring or what it is?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
  7. BobWC

    BobWC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    Redwood Empire
    Still no resolution to this intermittent "trial" or "register" issue.

    I still get several windows suggesting that I register or that the program is in trial version, but not always.

    I am in contact with T. Support and have uninstalled/reinstalled till I am blue. Even tried a new Serial Number with new install, but still same.

    Yesterday, I did a backup and rescheduled for later in the day same backup, only to have it report an error..."your trial period has ended". ugh!

    I had no such issues with TI version 11....may have to go back to it.

    Only antivirus/antispam/firewall in use is Norton Internet Security. I have excluded several Acronis folders from scanning/monitoring in Program Files and Documents and Settings..no improvement.

    When I get another "window" I have entered the serial number and it says:
    Registration Complete.

    see pictures of these windows below.

    Stumped.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    BobWC, have you tried the following?

    1. Completely uninstall the program (Start->Settings->Control Panel->Add or Remove Programs. Select Acronis True Image and hit "Remove").

    2. Reboot the computer.

    3. Please make sure that there is no another Acronis software at your system. If there is any, please temporally uninstall it.

    4. - Open Registry Editor (Start -> Run -> regedit).

    - Find the following branch:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Acronis

    Make right-click on it and select Delete.

    5. Reboot the computer.

    6. Install the program from the scratch.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  9. BobWC

    BobWC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    Redwood Empire
    Yes....several times.

    It remains only an intermittent issue. The backups normally work properly.
    It seems that when I start the program, it does not id the serial number properly at times. That's when I get these windows saying to register.

    Only my guess on that however. And I have re-re-re-register when these windows pop up to no avail. Very weird.

    Windows XP SP3;
    4 yo Dell Workstation with dual xeons, 3 gigs RAM. All else works fine.
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello BobWC,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Obviously that trial version was not uninstalled completely, probably some registry strings related to trial version of Acronis True Image were not completely removed.

    Did you use step-by-step manual uninstall instructions for your operating system following this article?

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  11. BobWC

    BobWC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    Redwood Empire
    Thanks for the link. No, Tech Support never mentioned this method!

    I will give it a try. The graphic in my initial post popped up again yesterday. ugh.
     
  12. BobWC

    BobWC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    Redwood Empire
    http://www.acronis.com/r/support/en/kb/1090/ATIH2009_WinXP.htm

    After uninstalling; running Cleanup; running Registry Mechanic, I then checked each entry in the above listing and found none of them existed.

    I then installed ATI 2009 (as I have many times) and setup backup runs.

    At the end of the settings for my C & E drive image, I got this popup! Same as before unfortunately. I clicked OK, and proceeded as normal.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello BobWC,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Can you please send me your serial number via PM so I can check it in our database? Also what is the exact installation file name?

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  14. BobWC

    BobWC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    Redwood Empire
    Done...check PM

    Thanks for checking!
     
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello BobWC,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    I have sent you requested information via PM. Let us know the results.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  16. BobWC

    BobWC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    Redwood Empire
    Acronis Support,

    I have attached the results of adding the new SN.

    It appears that this has NOT resulted in any improvement to ATI being able to "stay" registered without showing "Trial" at intermittent times.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. BobWC

    BobWC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    Redwood Empire
    This is what I got today for a differential backup of my Main C drive and a music drive E:

    Manually ran the same task 1.5 hours later...no errors.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. BobWC

    BobWC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    Redwood Empire
    Just a quick update....

    This problem was unable to be resolved, and continues to do the same today. However, it is an intermittent problem and only maybe once per week will a diff. backup fail "due to error your trial has expired". Also when opening the program it occassionally request me to register, which I do repeatedly to no avail.

    Very weird but I am continuing to use it. I have no idea if a restore would fail due to this intermittent problem... :doubt:
     
  19. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello BobWC,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Please go to Start -> Run -> regedit

    Please check the permissions for the following items (right-click -> Permissions)

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Acronis\
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Acronis\TrueImage

    Set Full control for the user under which you use the program. See if the issue remains and let us know the results.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  20. BobWC

    BobWC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    Redwood Empire
    Thanks...gave it a try and no problems until today on booting TI Home 2009...

    Three times this came up...cancelled each time....fourth time a charm! booted to menus fine.

    I have also posted the regedit menu items...note the CREATOR OWNER will NOT stay checked for allow...the others all allow.
    I run as a user...RTSTRADING

    Edit a task later in the day.... 3 times on OK to stop with message.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 3, 2009
  21. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello BobWC,

    Thank you for your response.

    To find the exact reason of the issue I need two diagnostic files. Could you please let me know your e-mail address via PM? I will create a case for you.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  22. BobWC

    BobWC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    Redwood Empire
    Could never resolve this issue. I moved back to Acronis 11 and everything works perfectly again. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.