TI 2009 Sucess

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by billyeins, Oct 11, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. billyeins

    billyeins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    Just installed TI 2009 on my new HP DV7T Laptop. Removed the current version and did a Clean Install, Made a boot disk and backed up my c drive to an external usb hdd and to a partition on my hdd, no problems so far. Hope it works when i have to restore my C drive. Time will tell. Did have a problem registering the Serial # at the Acronis web site. Said the S/N was invalid. Have contactedCustomer Support.
     
  2. Ade 1

    Ade 1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    In The Bath
    I had no problem registering my serial no. on their website. Logged into my account, chose register product and pasted my serial no. in.
     
  3. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    Do you still have images from before you upgraded to Acronis 11. If so then don't hope that it works - restore it now. It will almost certainly work. If it doesn't then you can always fall back on your previous images - assuming that you have tested them previously. Time will tell is not really the best way to look at imaging. Bit the bullet and restore. if this works then label this image as tested. Every few days make other images. One you have several images you will then have a fall back should one of them fail.
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Going through the steps for a test restore is critical even if you don't do the last step of actually doing the restore. Although, going all the way through, at least once is the only way to know if it's going to work on your machine.
     
  5. billyeins

    billyeins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    ADE1 I did the same as yiu, pasted the S/N on the registration page at the Acronis web site but it said the S/N was Invalid

    Sheiber Agree with you, only way to be sure is to do a restore to see if it works
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.