TI 2009 Schedule Error

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ToyMaker, Nov 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ToyMaker

    ToyMaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Posts:
    46
    Any idea what this error means when scheduling a task?

    Resultant Schedule: Error: Incorrect repetition period.
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    What says the whole event-log?
     
  3. ToyMaker

    ToyMaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Posts:
    46
    Actually its not in the log, sorry about that. I should have added more info.
    It's on every task on the edit schedule page. Look in the middle of the screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    @ToyMaker

    Weird...

    What happens when you:

    1. change "Start at:"-time to "11:59 AM"?

    2. change "Start at:"-time to "3:00 PM"?
     
  5. ToyMaker

    ToyMaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Posts:
    46
    Shows up on all task except periodically. It never changes. Don't seem to ever give me an error in the log. I was just curious.
     
  6. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Do you have the latest build 9646 from Ti2009?
    If not, download it and try again.
     
  7. ToyMaker

    ToyMaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Posts:
    46
    I do have the new build. Thats when I first noticed the error.
     
  8. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    I have the same error message when editing a scheduled full backup (running WinXP Home, SP3 without any password). It doesn't seem to create a problem as the task runs at the scheduled time. I have been able to mount and unmount the completed .tib file and it validates OK. I have not restored an image however. So I guess I can't answer your question.

    Bruce
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2008
  9. oldaussiedog

    oldaussiedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Posts:
    66
    ToyMaker,

    I have the same error message appearing. Using build 9646 on XP-Home SP3.
    It doesn't change no matter what time you choose, or whether you choose daily, weekly, or monthly. It's not there however if you choose Periodically unless you set for 00:00.

    As indicated by Bruce Mahnke, despite that error message, the scheduled backup does occur at the programmed time, and completes correctly. I did note when looking at the log after the backup had completed, that each step has its own "Error" code. Presumably in this instance these codes are acutally "OK" codes. Have not yet found a listing for them though.
     
  10. spaeter

    spaeter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    i have the same problem whith the last build on Vista 64.
     
  11. mogulman

    mogulman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    30
    I just installed TI 2009 lastest build yesterday. I noticed the same error message. I'm glad its not me.. Bug!!!
     
  12. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Bug? Why? Nothing goes wrong.
    It's only a string. The content of the message has the worth of a demaged shoe.
     
  13. mogulman

    mogulman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    30
    I hope you are being sarcastic. It's a bug.. that's why. Just because it doesn't affect technically, doesn't mean that it shouldn't get fixed. New users to the program will think there is an issue.

    If they don't want to support the function that they were originally going to put there, then just remove the functionality all together rather than leave the message.
     
  14. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes, a little bit. ;)
    But this 'bug' has no priority "1". There are others...

    But:
    This false error message has impact to 'outside' and has no technical impact.
     
  15. mogulman

    mogulman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    30
    yeah.. I agree. I just bought 2009 last night. Wondering if I made a mistake. V.10 that I came from seems better..except for lack of some drivers.
     
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello everyone,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    As was noted, this issue is an inteface one; it doesn't affect any functionality. Our Development Team is aware of this isssue, and most likely it will be fixed in the next released build. We are sorry, but the time-frame for it isn't defined yet.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.