TI 2009 Bootable Rescue Media

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by squid13, Jul 27, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. squid13

    squid13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Cantonment, FL
    I just upgraded from TI9 to TI 2009. I made a bootable rescue disc and put it in to see what I had and it shows a recovery manager file and when you open it, it just has files in it that I can't open. In TI9 you had the GUI of the program just like you would if you opened it on the computer. Am I doing something wrong here? I have Vista Home Premium 64 bit SP1
     
  2. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Boot from the new CD and see if it works. Suggest you write the serial, version and date on your CD's and retain them all. TI9 will not restore a 2009 file but 2009 should restore a TI9 file.
     
  3. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    What you are seeing is perfectly normal. There should be seven files in the folder and you will not be able to open any of them. Version 9 had a different set of files but that should not be a concern.

    Bruce
     
  4. dh27564

    dh27564 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Posts:
    57
    The rescue disk is used in the event you can't boot your computer normally. It boots into a scaled-down ATI2009 and allows you to restore a backup (or create a backup). You can test this by inserting the disk into your CD tray and then restart your computer. During the startup you must press a "startup option" key (on my Dell XPPro SP3 it's the F12 key). I created a rescue disk this morning and tested all the functionality of the features without actually restoring an entire partition. I did restore a single file to see if it worked.

    Others here can probably provide a better explanation.
     
  5. squid13

    squid13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Cantonment, FL
    Ok it works from the boot up. Just wasn't use to seeing that. In the old TI 9 you could just put it in your drive and it came up just as if you opened the program in the program list. I assume that if you restore from disc it's still the same, last disc first. Thank you to everyone for your responses. An added question, I assume you can still uninstall TI 2009 and still make your full back up from from the bootable rescue disc, cause that's all I use it for.
     
  6. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    You should be able to uninstall the program and just use the Rescue Media CD. You will not have the safe mode option on the bootable CD unless you installed the Media Add-ons prior the making the CD. Another feature that is not available by booting to the CD is the ability to mount/unmount a previously made image. I find this useful if you want to go back and view/copy an older folder/file.

    Just my thoughts,
    Bruce
     
  7. squid13

    squid13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Cantonment, FL
    You lost me there what is the media add on's?
     
  8. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    7-27-2009 15-47-47.jpg

    There's not much in the documentation about these options but there are many folks here that are quite familiar with them. The best information in the user guide can be found on page 79. The link is here.
    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/download/docs/
     
  9. squid13

    squid13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Cantonment, FL
    If you kept your images on an external hard drive the safe mode wouldn't do you much good cause of the usb.
     
  10. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    That's true but it is an available option for installation. Just wanted to mention it for consideration.

    Bruce
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.