TI 2009 and Try & Decide

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by WaDa, Dec 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WaDa

    WaDa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Has anybody experince with TI 2009 and Try & Decide?

    - is it necessary to build the security zone to use Try & Decide?

    I am using build 9.646 (german) and do not have anny possibility to select any partition where the data from Try & Decide are stored. In my case it seems that automatically the SZ (second HD logic partition) is used.
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes, it is required with T&D.
     
  3. muesli

    muesli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hi!

    The handbook (at least of the German version) tells it is not needed. As standard the C-partition should be used, but one can switch to secure zone or another partition. But when I click on T&D I get an error message, that the SZ cannot be found (of course, I don't have one...). So it seems that it is required, but I don't understand why they tell something different in the handbook o_O
    I would be happy, if I wouldn't have to create a SZ only to use T&D. Maybe they'll change in an update?

    Many greetings,

    Müsli
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    perhaps they planned to change it, and withdrew at the last minute, after the user guide was drafted.
     
  5. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    The beta version didn't need it, don't know if problems were found resulting in reverting back to an SZ. One possibility was that the beta version didn't appear to check for running out of hard drive space for the VM.

    Colin
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.