TI 11Rescue bootable CD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by fishtk75, Nov 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fishtk75

    fishtk75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    I had TI 10 and it works well as I made a Rescue CD so I do not mess up the Main Acronics cd and it booted up as I had to restore once.
    I got TI 11.0 build 8,022.I wanted to do the same thing but it will not let me and I did not change anything on the PC. A error that said E00040010: Device is busy (0x40010) Tag = 0x8b7f8138ebd33eb3.I did as I said when I used IT 10 it made the cd.
    Can someone tell me what changed and what to look for?

    John
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you're just trying to make the TI Rescue CD, try leaving the CD tray open with the blank CD in it and let Media Builder close it when it starts.

    I would also suggest you update to build 8,053. Even that is still buggy, but it has a lot more fixed than the previously released builds of 11.
     
  3. fishtk75

    fishtk75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    MudCrab,
    I did all as you said now as update to 8,053 and I let tray open but still has error as device is busy. I do not know why when its the only the program going to use it.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Do you have InCD or any other CD program running in the background?

    Do you have Nero or another program capable of burning an ISO? If os, then you could use Media Builder to create the ISO file and then burn that to a CD.
     
  5. fishtk75

    fishtk75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    I have Roxio and looked to see if the drop and drag is off and is off.
    Ok I will use Roxio to do that.

    I also did with roxio is use the copy disk and it worked with the Acronis CD and restarted and it booted up from the copy cd.
     
  6. fishtk75

    fishtk75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Mudcrab,
    I was looking and saw that the roxio drop and drag is off. I found out is was still on after I turn it off at the drop and drag icon.I went to My Computer and right click on CD. and the drop menu came up and I saw it was still on and disabled it and went back to do a cd and now it works making a CD.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.