TI 11 won't stop running

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by radman2020, Jul 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. radman2020

    radman2020 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    41
    sometimes my backup stalls... it just seems to get stuck in one folder. So I stop it. It won't "stop running" even when I hit the button. If I cttrl als del and stop all the processes, it seems to stop, and it goes out of the system tray... but when I bring the program up again, it is listed as running (even though it isn't)


    the only way to stop it is to reboot. Why doesn't the "stop running" key work? what can I do?
     
  2. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
  3. jrnuke

    jrnuke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Russia
    Actually if you kill TrueImageService.exe process in Task manager, this would stop the backup process.
     
  4. radman2020

    radman2020 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    41
    it does... but when I open the program again, it still lists the task as "running" and I can't start it again..

    the real problem is that it won't do the backup. When I ran it this time, it stalled at 22 percent...
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  6. radman2020

    radman2020 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    41
    Thanks for the response.

    I don't get the error message. It just stalls. Looks like it is running but doesn't go forward. It stalls at different points each time.

    They are large backups... up to 400 gb. It stalls before 50 gb

    It stalls whether it is a whole disk or data.

    I click "stop running" and it gives me an Are you sure box but it won't stop it from running.

    I see your upgrade link. I have already upgraded several times. I don't need more features. I don't think I should have to pay to upgrade just to get the program to work the way it is supposed to. I have recommended this program over and over and others have purchased it because of that. I am frustrated that this doesn't work.
     
  7. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    What OS are you using v11 on?

    The folder it gets stuck on, what sort of items does it contain? Does it have a deep tree of folders or any very long file names or one very large file - especially JPG?
     
  8. radman2020

    radman2020 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    41
    vista home premium
     
  9. radman2020

    radman2020 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    41
    ok... the answer was the compression. When I took compression off, it worked just fine... It was prob using up all my memory (4 gigs).

    This is a real bug! I almost gave up on the program.
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello radman2020,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Could you please let me know via PMs an e-mail address for a further communication and the e-mail address under which you have registered the license?

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  11. radman2020

    radman2020 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    41
    ok, will do.......................
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello radman2020,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image 11 Home

    We have received your e-mail and will reply you as soon as possible.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  13. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Sometimes you have to reboot the OS to get ATI to straighten out -- sometimes just killing the service and then restarting a backup will do it. These sorts of probs date back at least to ATI 10, persist in 11 and ATI12/2009. It's a problem in the error handling in ATI that it cannot recover itself.
     
  14. radman2020

    radman2020 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    41
    whatever. I shut off compression and it works. Too bad. I needed compression. This program is not as robust as it should be.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.