TI 11 recover doesn't run using Vista Home 32

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by anderdea, Jul 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. anderdea

    anderdea Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    I have an HP Notebook with two 120 GB hard drives. I created a "C" image backup on my non system 2nd HDD. I had an issue with Vista (BLU-Ray DVD Player and drivers) and tried to recover the "C" drive image made on June 28th when I loaded a ligitimate version of TI. The process was pretty straight forward as TI stepped me through the it. I rebooted the computer as instruced and when it came back up, I say a black screen with the message at the top "ACRONIS loading, please wait". Will I wated for 4 hours and nothing was happening. No HDD action light, NADDA. I held the power key down to restart and Vista came up but nothing had changed. Any Ideas)
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Make the bootable Rescue Media CD, boot with it and see if you can do the Recovery from its menu.
     
  3. anderdea

    anderdea Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    I just looked onto the Acronis site and realized that the only version I have registered is an older TI vns 8. My new versions (purchased 2 for 1 from Acornis and installed only one so far) is 11 I hadn't registered yet. Could not registering it have been the problem.

    I did make a bootable CD (hadn't tried it however) but didn't think I could use it for a full image recovery.
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Not registering it only means you would not have access to updates. And the latest update is build 8101. Make sure the version you have is that build number.
     
  5. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    That is the only way I would ever attemp a recovery, But you will have to try out your rescus disk and see if it sees all your drives.
    I presume that is a usb drive??
    The rescue CD is based on linux and it may not have drivers for your non system 2nd HDD so boot with it and see if it sees your mouse, keyboard and hard drives. Once the CD is booted the "OS" is stored in your ram memory, so you can eject the disk. Your build may be 8,053 the 8101 just came out a week or so ago. Like DwnNdrty you only need to register it to update to the latest build. Build 8,053 works fine for most people that do strickly backups and restores.
    Good luck let us know how you do, nothing pleases us more here then to hear the "ODD" success story.
     
  6. schurk

    schurk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    I have a similar problem. I use TI 10 home, and it works perfect on my old laptop (acer travelmate 4000 series) running xp.
    But now I have a new laptop (Acer aspire 6920g-series) running vista 32bit.
    I can boot the rescue disk, but when i choose the full boot (with all drivers) it hangs, showing a black screen with the acronis logo and a 'please wait'-notification.
    When i choose the 'safe' boot, i can continue (even select the archive from my usb-drive) until i click the next-button when i've chosen the partition to restore to. Then it hangs. I can still move the mouse, all buttons are disabled, and the next screen doesn't show...
    Pretty frustrating. Any ideas ? Can it be a bios-setting that causes a conflict?
    Thanks in advance
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello anderdea and schurk,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build of the respective version of Acronis True Image. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If the latest build doesn't solve the problem, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If you are not able to create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) then please do the following:

    - Boot your computer from Acronis Bootable Rescue Media and press F11 key when the selection screen advising you to select either "Full", "Safe" or "Boot into Windows" option appears.
    - After you get the "Linux kernel command line" prompt, remove the word "quiet", click on the OK button and choose "Full Version".

    When the screen stop scrolling please write down the output information you receive (last 5-10 lines), or use a digital camera to make shots of the output screen. You can use Shift+PgUp and Shift+PgDn keys to scroll the screen manually.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  8. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    No, it's not likely to be a BIOS problem.

    It looks like TI version 10 (I assume you have build 4942, the last build for TI 10) doesn't support your new notebook's hardware. SATA hard drives are often not supported by older versions of TI. The boot Rescue CD runs Linux, and the drivers are probably too old for your new computer.

    You can download the Trial version of TI 11, create a bootable CD and see if that will boot your new Acer and restore your image. If so, the answer is to upgrade.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.