TI 11 - Poor speed for network backup

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by bcalmac, Feb 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bcalmac

    bcalmac Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    I've recently upgraded to TI 11 and on the very first use I've noticed a severe degradation when I do a backup over my LAN. Here are some facts that clearly indicate the problem:

    TI 11 backup to another drive: 25MB/s (the backup in itself is fast)
    Copying some files over the gigabit network: 30MB/s (the network is fast)
    TI 9 backup over the network: 8MB/s (TI 9 is decent)

    but:

    TI 11 backup over the gigabit network: 1MB/s!

    I noticed that TI 11 has a configuration for network speed. I've use the default (max) and also set a value of 20MB/s but there was no effect. The throughput on the network was still around 1MB/s

    There's no need to say that this renders it pretty useless for backing up large amounts of data. Is this a known issue of TI 11? Have others encountered the same problem?

    I'm using XP SP2, True Image 11 build 8053, probably the latest.
     
  2. bcalmac

    bcalmac Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    E:TI 11 - Poor speed for network backup

    Some more information: The target drive (on the network computer) is a RAID 5 of 4 drives with a stripe size of 64K. The controller is a 3Ware 9650.

    I've did some more network copy tests:
    * for 1 big file, the rate is 30MB/s
    * for many small files the rate is below 1MB/s

    From here I can infer that the TI network backup appears to the other computer like copying many small files which is slow because of the stripe size.

    Now how can that be? The backup is just one file. Does TI do anything else than writing sequential blocks to the network file?
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Re: E:TI 11 - Poor speed for network backup

    Is this doing the backup from in Windows or from the TI CD?

    Have you run a test doing a copy and backup to another network share? I doubt it's the RAID or the stripe size, however if you got the same "fast copy"/"slow TI image" results you could rule it out.
     
  4. bcalmac

    bcalmac Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    It's XP to XP.

    Backup Computer with regular disk to computer with RAID = slow
    Backup Computer with RAID to computer with regular disk = fast
    Local Backup of Computer with RAID = fast

    The only other thing that was slow in all my many tests of backups and simple file copying was copying many small files to the RAID computer (both locally and over the net).
     
  5. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Check your networking settings on the two computers (Control Panel > Network Connections > right-click on your network adapter and choose "Properties"). Be sure that you have both machines set up the same.

    I had a similar set of symptoms on one of my machines. You could copy files to the machine quickly but going from the machine to the network was slow. The faulty machine had a different set of networking parameters from the rest of the PCs on the network. It had nothing to do with disk speed in my case.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello bcalmac,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    If fixing network settings, as suggested by k0lo, doesn't solve the problem, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post on the source computer.

    Please also collect the application log of the operation:
    - run the program;
    - select Show log on the toolbar or from the Tools menu;
    - select the corresponding log;
    - click "Save the log entry to file" (the diskette icon).

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  7. bcalmac

    bcalmac Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    I'm away from home for 2 weeks. When I'll get back, I'll submit the support request.
     
  8. wmiles

    wmiles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Posts:
    37
    Did you work out this issue, as i have something similar with Echo Workstation.
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.