TI 11 has really let me down !!!!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by selkov, Nov 17, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    I have been using t1 since ver9.
    I now have 11 and have been thinking of upgrading again to 2009.
    But i just had an experience that makes me want to delete all Acronis products.


    For some years now I have been depending on TI to safeguard my pc. And through a few issues with bad hard drives and such i was always VERY happy to have had it as it WORKED. But now after all these years i find a HUGE flaw in the bu concept. recently my pc died. Mobo dead!

    I took my new pc and booted to the recovery cd in anticipation of going back to work soon. And guess what, after bu completed the PC would not boot. played with it for some time till I got frustrated and reload the recovery image from the PC MFG. it booted - yea - so I loaded TI to the drive this time and reloaded the image....wont boot.

    I spent hours between this and chatting with tech support from my laptop. I come to find out that ALL MY DATA THE COMPLETE BACKUP IS FOR ****. Seems that I can only reload it to the same machine or a similar pc driver set.

    So I have a back up of all my programs, all my data, all my emails and i can not get to them or reinstall them. WTF good is the backup if I have got to ANTICIPATE when i can and can not use it.

    I am told now that I needed to buy corporate version that would allow me to ADD THE NEW DRIVERS during the rebuild if I intend to change the PC.

    THAT WAS DAM NICE TO BE TOLD DON'T YA THINK.

    THANKS A LOT ACRONIS
     
  2. mikex11

    mikex11 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    Don't give up yet - I would load the image, then put in the windoze CD and let it re-install via a repair-installation option. I've done that before and it does work.
     
  3. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    wont work, tried that
     
  4. dwalby

    dwalby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Posts:
    174
    Location:
    SoCal
    I looked into this a couple of years ago when considering a machine upgrade and from what I understand you're up against a limitation imposed by Microsoft, not necessarily Acronis, although I may be wrong. I was told you can't even reload the bare OS onto a new machine if you only had an OEM copy of XP/Vista to begin with (which is what the majority of new computers ship with). The OS was licensed to that machine, with that CPU, you can't even upgrade the CPU.

    So unless you have a full licensed copy of your OS, I think its Microsoft doing the hosing, not Acronis, but I'd be interested to hear what others might know about this. Perhaps by purchasing the corporate version of Acronis they have some kind of deal with MS that allows you to work around the license issue.
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    selkov,

    Can you mount your image and extract the data? You should be able to do this on any computer running TI.
     
  6. oldaussiedog

    oldaussiedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Posts:
    66
    This is really a matter of individual expectations.

    I expect Acronis TI to keep restoring operating system partition images on my PC when it is necessary to do so, on the current drive that the OS is on, and when that drive is replaced with another physical drive, and it has always done that.

    I have not expected it to do so when the PC has been replaced with a new one (which has now occurred a number of times since I first started using Acronis).

    First because of the Microsoft activation problem. The OEM licence is good for the computer it was first activated on, and no other.

    Second because with a new main board, new processor, new optical drives etc, many of the old drivers are no longer applicable (and for that matter, some of the old configuration files for individual software will also no longer be optimum).

    And third because of the way the registry system is used (or misused) the Windows system suffers from gradual deterioration. Despite meticulous housekeeping the registry will continue to grow like a tumor, with more and more orphaned and corrupted entries. When a new PC is purchased it is an ideal opportunity to start afresh with a complete new operating system.

    Providing the old PC's was set up to keep its data on a separate partition, or separate drive, and the data has been properly backed up, it is really not all that time consuming to do a once off (for the new PC) reinstall of the applications themselves.

    But as I said, it is a matter of individual expectations.
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2008
  7. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    If you were to install TI 11 on your new machine you can "mount" the old image and pull out your Data and all your emails ( you have to know where on your old drive the emails are stored and copy them from that folder and paste them to the folder on your new computer) your programs unfortunately can not be restored.
    But your data is not lost.
    I did the same thing a few years ago with TI 9, I tried to restore my XP pro to another computer, just to try it out. It worked fine except windows wanted me to "valadate" when it saw all the different hardware. I am surprised you didn't at least get to that stage with TI 11.
     
  8. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    1] I own a fully licensed OS.

    2] yes I can mount the image to a 2nd drive and MANUALLY exreact the data, but i also need to reinstall all ancillary programs and create folders etc. HOURS of work - maybe days - rather than 20 min.

    3] Not a Microsoft limitation as the other version of TI can do so. Cost me an ADITIONAL $80 for the echo workstation version of TI plus ANOTHER $30 just so I can have teh optionn to "LOAD NEW DRIVERS" during the restore process----------------


    ARGGGGGG
     
  9. Fatal Papercut

    Fatal Papercut Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    The problem lies neither with Acronis or even Microsoft. Although you don't mention it, I would assume you used a different motherboard in your new computer.

    That motherboard likely had a different chipset than your previous mobo, and imaged Windows installations don't like to boot on different hardware configurations. The best you could do for now is to restore various files and folders onto your new installation.

    For future reference, you can use Microsoft's Sysprep tool to create your back-up images. Acronis will restore those images, and a Sysprep image strips away system-specific drivers during packaging. When you reboot after restoration, Windows will ask/search for appropriate hardware drivers for your new set up. You'll also need to have your Windows installation key handy, as you'll need to re-activate your OS installation.
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Fatal Papercut,

    That's why selkov is upset. Echo workstation is supposed to get around this limitation.

    selkov,

    Are you getting a BSOD with Stop error 0x0000007B when you try to boot? Have you tried TBOSDT as I think you have a licensed copy.
     
  11. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    Brian:
    "Are you getting a BSOD with Stop error 0x0000007B when you try to boot? Have you tried TBOSDT as I think you have a licensed copy."

    No, it just starts the loading windows screen then reboots.



    Faalt papercut:
    "you can use Microsoft's Sysprep tool to create your back-up images."
    if i do that why the hell did i spend money on TI?

    Also ithough it quite evident whe stated THAT I GOT A NEW PC that came with a new MOBO. FYI: I also got a new box, video card, power suply etc...get it? A NEW PC!
     
  12. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    selkov,

    Is that the pale blue screen with the small WinXP logo? Usually it says "Windows is loading" but if you have problems, the text is missing. So is your text missing?
     
  13. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    @selkov
    Reading all your posts, I suspect you do not understand what AcronisTrueImage is.

    The product name say that correctly: TRUE IMAGE

    That means that you can create 'clone' of your partition.
    (e.g.: old hdd -> clone to new hdd: It must work)

    Question to you:
    You have two PCs with different architecture (AMD chipset and intel chipset) and different hardware.

    Now you disconnect the hdd from the AMD system and plugged it into the Intel system.
    Do you believe that the system works flawlessly?
    You say "No"?
    And why should an image of an AMD system works with the Intel system?
    (it's the same situation you have)

    What I want to say is that an image is generally for one hardware configuration only.

    Except the business users who bought "TrueImage Echo" with the addon "UniversalRestore".
    They have the opportunity to restore to annother hardware configuration as well.

    If you had created the images under Ti-echo you could restore to annother system.


    I know that doesn't help you. But you are upset about something that is not the thing of Acronis.

    Please calm down and let's find a solution like Brian_K does...
     
  14. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    Brian,
    NO BSOD.
    Using Vista.
    Booting to Safe mode allows me to see the drivers laoding all the way to crcdisk.sys then it reboots.


    MRMorse: there have been several issues along the years with Acronis [like DD10's OSS that has never worked dependably] and a slew of others. The fault here is NOT my expectations of what it can and can not do. its Acronis's for not being specific about how things are done. Perhaps instead of trying to CALM me down and find a solution that doe snot exist we should all get on ACRONIS back and express our dissatisfaction with there procedures....

    Just read threw this forum I bet you that the top ten posts are all about the same issue and those are not addressed through program updates just individual complaints. DAM it takes DAYS for Acronis tech support to respond to an issue and in the meantime what do you doo_O?

    Sorry, I am done with this POS. it has awesome potential and does SOME things very well. But when it comes to security potential is wasted. IT IS NOT SECURE!

    I need a different product.
    I can not TRUST TI any more.
     
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    Please be informed that Acronis True Image Home can restore the image from one computer to another only if both computers have absolutely identical hardware configuration. If hardware configuration of your computers is different, we recommend you to use Acronis True Image Echo Workstation with Acronis Universal Restore option Acronis Universal Restore With this option you will be able to restore one image to computers with dissimilar hardware.

    The main thing is to use Acronis Universal Restore option, which is supported by Enterprise products only, that's why it should be purchased with Acronis True Image Echo Workstation. This add-on replaces HAL (Hardware Abstraction Layer) level drivers from your old system to drivers for new hardware and your system works from new computer.

    Fatal Papercut mentioned Microsoft System Preparation Tool correctly - it allows you to prepare Windows for transfer to dissimilar hardware, please refer this article in our Knowledge Base.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexander Nikolsky
     
  16. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    echo workstation jsut sort of semi-automates the same process -- strips out hardware specific drivers and yoy still have to install specificd drivers.

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.