TI 11 gets error using BartPE/REATOGO

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by MPSAN, Dec 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    Hello ALL:

    Just built my new system with an ICH10R RAID1 and all is OK. I even made a REATOGO CD. Works fine and have done this on several other systems.

    However, when I try a backup using REATOGO I get the following. E00070021 Unable to create Volume Snapshot. I can verify a previous Image made from Windows, but TI 8101 is on Windows and Acronis sent me BartPE version 8054.

    Any idea what is wrong? All else is OK.
     
  2. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    I am surprised that I never had anyone comment.

    However, I wonder if there is a file, or files, I can copy to my BartPE plugin from my TI11-8101 Windows install to just upgrade the BartPE version to 8101 as Acronis had me d/l Version 8054 for BartPE. I wonder if that is why I get the errors when using my BartPE CD to try a backup?
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You may be able to copy files. You should see them in the BartPE Acronis folder and can probably find the ones you need. Keep in mind that Acronis makes a "special" version for the BartPE plugin and using the regular Windows version files may not work as expected. I know they can work because that's what mustang's plugins do. However, his scripts take the installation as a whole instead of mixing them.

    Also, the changes made in build 8,101 may not have affected the BartPE files since quite a few features are not included/supported.

    Does TI 11 work properly in a plain BartPE build?
     
  4. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    Well, I thought that REATOGO was just BartPE with an easy front end for creating the ISO. I have no trouble with TI11-8101 and my ASUS P5Q-PRO (ICH10R) RAID1, but the BartPE files that Acronis sent out to me is only ver 8054. I may try to copy the files and see if it helps. Even if I tried TI 2009, I still would not know as the trial would not include the BartPE files.
     
  5. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    Well, that didn't work...and I should have known. I did copy the files but when you try to run from BartPE CD it says that I need to install it with a proper KEY. I guess that is what Mustang did...he added your key to the build. I could hack that and put my key in, but all else works so I am just going to forget about it! Not sure if ver 8101 would help anyway with the BartPE issue. All else works well.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.