TI 11 error in recovery manager

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Jimeni, May 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jimeni

    Jimeni Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    In recovery manager I get the normal non detection of my raid0 unless I do the acpi=off noapic trick. Problem seems to be USB related. I'm getting an unknown error 17 listed after usbhid.ko or something like that. I bought this program thinking I could restore my raid without using and additional drive (IDE,USB, ect). Booting from boot disk with backup file op dvd. Is this not possible?
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You may need to try some of the USB related commands:
    nousb
    nousb2

    Also, sometimes there's a USB device plugged in that causes a problem (printer, iPOD, etc.). You might try disconnecting all your USB devices when you boot to the TI CD and see if the problem goes away.
     
  3. Jimeni

    Jimeni Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    I'll try that now. If I go into recovery manager without adding to linux kernal, I get Acrois does not detect any hard drives. If I type acpi=off noapic I get the unkown error 17, and Acronis wont load. Will post back after all USB unplugged.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Don't forget that you can add the commands you need. For example: quiet acpi=off noapic nousb2

    There may be a combination that will work for you if unplugging the devices doesn't help (or if you want to leave them plugged in).
     
  5. Jimeni

    Jimeni Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Unplugged all USB devices, except for mouse and keyboard. Nousb did nothing except kill mouse and keyboard, and it was raining error messages, lol. Normally, using the extra hard drive isnt an issue, but this motherboard (ASUS M2N32-SLI deluxe) only has 1 IDE. Pain to hook it up.
     
  6. Jimeni

    Jimeni Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    The nousb2 left mouse and keyboard working, but still got error. It reads like this:

    Using /lib/modules/usbhid.ko
    insmod: error inserting '/lib/modules/usbhid.ko': -1 unknown error 17

    If it helps, I'm using Vista 32 bit. No instability issues, or errors. Just want a fresh start with my back-up.
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Is that error with or without using the other parameters?
     
  8. Jimeni

    Jimeni Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    I only get the error when I add parameters to the linux kernal. If I add nothing, acronis boots, but doesnt detect hard drives. It seems to be missing raid drivers? With the acpi=off noapic nousb2 it recognizes my keyboard, mouse, and sata, and I think I saw raid also. But I get the error and it wont boot.
     
  9. Jimeni

    Jimeni Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    I believe that I have had it. Should have called it true crap, not true image. I dont think you should have to create bartpe/vistape for a program that is suppose to work with your hardware. WTF kinda garbage is that. False advertisement! What a waste of $$$.
     
  10. Jimeni

    Jimeni Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    I've calmed down a little, and tried some more. If I boot from acronis disk, and go into safe mode instead of full, it detects drive C:, but shows no dvd roms, or floppy.
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You may need to submit a support request to Acronis including your system information.

    Does the computer's BIOS have a "Legacy USB" option? You might try that enabled or disabled and see if it makes a difference with USB error.

    For what it's worth, when I got TI 9, I knew ahead of time that I'd have to create a BartPE CD since it wouldn't support my Intel P965 chipset. BartPE/VistaPE is so much faster at doing backups and restores that it's what I use for non-Windows backups and restores.
     
  12. Jimeni

    Jimeni Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    If I disable legacy usb, acronis locks up. Was a very good idea to try though, thanks. Would I be able to do a complete OS backup using acronis secure zone as back up directory, or does file have to be on a seperate disk to do the restore partition? Would back up file be secure from viruses and such? Wouldnt protect me in case of hard drive failure, but I mainly used TI 9 just to do restores when game performance started to go. Complete formats suck. I have a 20 gig WD IDE with a copy of win xp installed, and TI 9, thats what I did restores with before, but that motherboard had 2 IDE slots. Took about 10 min to restore, games installed. Guess I could go through the hassle of unplugging a dvd rom and do it that way now, was hoping to avoid that though.
     
  13. Jimeni

    Jimeni Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    TI is just not recognizing the raid when booting with cd. But shouldnt it see my dvd roms in safe mode?
     
  14. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I don't think TI loads CD/DVD drivers in Safe mode.

    If you setup a SZ on the drive, you should be able to restore from it. There's not a problem with it being on the same drive. You can restore any non-SZ partitions on the same drive.

    I would still submit a support request to Acronis. They more they get, the better chance they'll have of getting better direct support included. They may also already have an updated build they can send you.

    Normally, IDE connectors will support two IDE drives (two on one cable, one Master and one Slave [or Cable Select]). You shouldn't have to remove your DVD drive to add another hard drive. If you have a free PCI slot, you could get a SATA or IDE card and add another drive if all your other ports are used.
     
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Jimeni,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Backup software.

    Please accept our sincere apologies for the inconvenience you are experiencing.

    Actually /lib/modules/usbhid.ko module is responsible for the USB mouse and keyboard you use under Acronis Bootable Rescue Media. If you get "unknown error 17" this means mentioned module is loaded already, so we need entire Linux System Information output to identify the reason why it has been loaded already. You can get Linux System Information file in the way it is described in Acronis Help Post. So we recommend you to submit a request for technical support with the attached Linux System Information file and the link to this thread, as MudCrab suggested. This will let us identify the reason of the issue and provide you with the fix or appropriate workaround.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.