TI 11 CH10 and CH9 Intel chipset question

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by WellWell, Jan 27, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WellWell

    WellWell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    51
    Many of us have had problems using TI 11 and 2009 from it's Boot Disk because of unsupported drivers using the Intel CH 9 & 10 chipsets.

    I have a two part question:

    (1) Has anyone tried using TI 11 on a main board using the above chipsets while IN Windows itself to create and restore?
    (2) Does TI 11 really work while you are In Windows? I mean it's not going to give you one of those stupid "Locked file" cannot reimage the disk errors, is it? I say "stupid" because that is what the program is supposed to do.

    I've never used TI in Windows, only as a boot option to make sure no files are in use. Is this past problem now resolved in newer versions of Windows, including Vista--such as Shadow Copy?

    If TI 11 can indeed successfully create and reimage while Vista is running, then there is a solution for the boot disk problem: Create the image while running Vista. If you have a disk failure and cannot boot, reinstall Vista, start Vista, install TI 11, and reimage the drives in that way. Will this work, or am I missing something?

    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    You can't restore the system partiton with the system running, so you have to boot into another OS or another instance of the same model of OS to such a restore. With ATI, if you start rresotre within windows it reboots into linus. If you use the bootCD, it boots into linux. It's a matter of whether ATI has the right linux drivers for your hardware. IF it doesn't, sometimes contacting Tech Support can get you an iso file for anew boot CD that will work.
     
  3. WellWell

    WellWell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    51
    That's what people are doing. I'll bet Acronis has written a zillion ISO files now. So If I boot from another hard drive, say and External running the same OS, I can access the RAID drives in the system, and reimage them like that? That's a pretty easy work around if it's possible.
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    You can access the drives if the OS is supplied the appropriate hardware drivers. If the OS can access the drive and is treating the drive-to-be-restored as a system drive, then you should be able to restore.

    The probl ATI usually has is that the right drivers aren't on the bootcd.
     
  5. WellWell

    WellWell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    51
    OK I see what you are saying. Since I'd be reloading the OS, I'd need the same drivers that allow the RAID array on the system with the RAID array that TI can't load on boot up. Is that correct?

    If so then I should be able to do this:

    1. Load Vista and all necessary drivers to different hard drive.
    2. Plug that newly loaded HD into a USB port and boot from it.
    3. Start TI and tell it to restore the RAID array on the other drives that comprise the RAID array.
    4. Unplug the USB Primary drive and the system should boot from the newly re-imaged RAID array.

    Am I missing anything?

    Thanks a lot for the help Shieber.
     
  6. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    You need to boot from an OS that is not on the system disk because Win won't let some of the sys files be written to while it is running.

    The easiest way to do this is to make an ATI BootCD and boot from that. Booting win from an external drive is a bit of pita. Note that you should not boot win with more than one drive that is set up as a boot/system drive -- win doesn't like that and will mark one as not bootable, not necessarily the one you want. It can even mark one as the boot and the other as the system drive, which can lead to some rather wonky pc behavior.

    IF the ATI bootCD doesn't work on your PC, you can make a BartPE boot CD that should work since it uses Windows as the OS and the same drivers that work on your Windows system should work form the boot CD.
     
  7. WellWell

    WellWell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    51
    It hasn't worked like that for me actually. I just booted from an external SATA hard Drive set to active. Everything is fine and TI is ready to reimage the array, if I wanted it to. That's because TI is not running from the system drive, as described by booting from another hard disk set to active, as described above. I don't think you are understanding me?

    1. RAID 0 failed drive.
    2. Imaged using Windows version of TI.
    3. Created an active partition on an eSATA drive.
    4. Boot with Vista CD and install on the eSATA drive.
    5. Load RAID drivers and TI on that drive plus SP1.
    6. Re-image RAID drives from withing windows, since the booted drive is NOT the system drive that is being re-imaged.
    7. Reboot and unplug eSATA drive that was just used to boot Vista and re-image the RAID array.
    8. Vista boots from the RAID array because it is the only active partition it sees.

    I don't know how else to explain it.
     
  8. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    That should work, assuming your sys drive was working when you created the image, otherwise, any software muck-up on the orig will be in the image.

    Some image/backup software firms use Vista as the OS on the bootcd (Shadowprotect for one) but most use linux (probably because of the simper licensing issues). But so long as the OS used for restore isn't running off the target restore drive and the OS can handle the file layout, there should be any problem.
     
  9. WellWell

    WellWell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    51
    Shieber thanks. That means all my boot disk problems are now over. I just created a Windows PE boot from my USB pen drive.

    Do you know anything about Macrium Reflect? I suppose I can do the same thing with that Image tool also?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.