TI 11 Bartpe Plugin Problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Loisi, Nov 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Loisi

    Loisi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I have downloaded the TI 11 Bartpe Plugin and created a boot CD. If I want to backup a Partition/Drive I get the error 1355-failed to execute the task script.
    Use Bartpe 3.10.1a,WinXp with Sp2.
    This are my plugins:
    !custom,keyboard,nu2menu,Promise-Sata378,ramdisk,shutdown,Trueimagehome11
    zz5.
    TI 10 works without problems.
    Any suggestions are welcome
    Loisi
     
  2. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    I'm assuming you are using my plugin.

    Do you see a file called MkDirProfiles.inf in the plugin folder?

    Make sure you do not enable both the TI 10 and TI 11 plugins at the same time.
     
  3. atitlan

    atitlan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Posts:
    25
    Hello Mustang! Your reply here gives me occasion to thank you for your ATI-11 plugin.

    I acquired it yesterday and have burned it onto the UBCD4Win. Version 10 fit onto a CD comfortably, but v11 necessitated moving to a DVD - according to ImgBurn. No problem.

    So far the plugin works very well; I have been testing it with a SATA 2 drive in an Icy Dock enclosure running over Firewire.

    Wish I could say the same for ATI-11 on Vista. It is producing mostly corrupted archives, imaging from an internal primary to an internal secondary drive.

    So your plugin is a blessing.

    Hans-Peter
     
  4. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    I understand. TI 11 is certainly much bigger than TI 10.

    Thanks for you post. I appreciate the kind words.

    It's interesting you get corrupt images under Vista but not under BartPE. True Image is certainly a strange and unpredictable program when it comes to the corrupt image problem. I wish we could find a solution for everyone, but that doesn't seem to in the cards.
     
  5. Loisi

    Loisi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Yes,I use your Plugin.
    MkDirProfiles.inf is there, TI 10 not enabled
     
  6. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    I don't see the z_UpperFilters plugin in your list. When you boot into BartPE, what UpperFilters values do you see at the following registry keys:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E967-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
    You should see "PartMgr","snapman"

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{71A27CDD-812A-11D0-BEC7-08002BE2092F}
    You should see "snapman"

    I just realized. You need to enable the "Startup Group" plugin to start the the Acronis Scheduler service. The TI 10 plugin would also depend on the Scheduler service. Did you disable the Startup Group plugin recently?
     
  7. Loisi

    Loisi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Enabled z_UpperFilters plugin and Startup Group plugin. Problem solved.
    Thank you Mustang
     
  8. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    You're welcome. Thanks for letting me know.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.