TI-10 Won't open my recovery .tib files

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Nakamura, Jul 21, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Nakamura

    Nakamura Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    A month ago I purchased Acronis True Image Home 10, I created backup of 3 partitions on my 80GB Hardrive to a externel USB Hardrive. I then formatted my hardrive, and I copied the needed files of of the backup images (.tib) files from the externel USB hardrive. Today I needed to get some more files from the USB hardrive, but Acronis won't open them. It worked perfectly before. (Ive tried it on two computers now). I have 16 files bak1.tib to bak16.tib, these are all from the same backup. I have copied them to my hardrive and tried to open them, I have also tried to open them with the CD Recovery disk.
    First I tried to open the .tib files by opening them on Windows Explorer (like I did when I used them a month ago), the first bak1.tib-bak15.tib all said a error message:
    But when I open bak16.tib it opens it like it did before BUT partition C and D do not have any files in them, E does, (I need files from C(70gb)).
    I then tried the Acronish Trie Image Home program to open the files I selected the "Restore Data Wizard" and I tried to back ip the partition aswell as files, but with both of them it says: "W00040011: Please insert the media marked "Volume 1". Press Retry when ready or press Cancel to cancel the operation"

    Does anyone have any ideas on how to get this data back, it is really important I need this data.
     
  2. Nakamura

    Nakamura Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    BUMP, this post is near the bottom of the page.
     
  3. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Have you tried the mounting option? This would enable you to copies files from the backup.
     
  4. Nakamura

    Nakamura Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    When I try to mount a image it gives me a error, "Cannot assign a drive letter to a partition from the backup archive" :(
     
  5. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Try doing a google search for this phrase. Perhaps the info from those can be of help.
     
  6. Nakamura

    Nakamura Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    I only found things for TI8 and most people were told to upgrade to 9. Except here: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=574509&postcount=4
    He sorted this problem by manually assigning a drive letter to a drive, but it doesn't allow me to assign the drive letter. I will try booting from the recovery cd and doing it again.
     
  7. Nakamura

    Nakamura Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    So I just tried using the recovery disks, I tried to verifty the data and it said it is corrupted. When I try to recovery a file from the archive/image I get the error, I clicked ok it came up a few more times. I got to the bit where it would let me select the partition/folders to restore, it would let me view one of them but not the other two, there was. I tried to open the archive again in Windows Explorer, C partition is empty, so is D, but E (Dell Recovery) is there will files inside it.
    I then tried to mount just that partition, and it said "Assigning letters to partition" for a long time, then just said ""Cannot assign a drive letter"" like it did with the C(mounting as something else like G-Z) partition, it would just say "Assigning letters to partition" for a second then "Cannot assign a drive letter".

    So will I get my data back of should I stop trying? Is there any other applications that can open .tib archives?
     
  8. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    What build of TI 10 Home are you using? Click the Help / About on the menu line. If it is not the latest build, 4942, update to that build.

    What type of backup did you make? Files and folders or an entire drive or partition?

    What version of Windows are you using?

    Something may have happened to your USB drive between the first and most recent time you tried to access the .tib files. Have you done a full error check of the USB drive?
     
  9. thecreator

    thecreator Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    87
    Location:
    Baltimore Co., Maryland USA
    Hi Nakamura,

    I believe that Windows Explore (First I tried to open the .tib files by opening them on Windows Explorer (like I did when I used them a month ago), ) may have corrupted the Backup made?

    Question: Since you used Acronis to Back up, why didn't you use Acronis to restore the Backup created?
    Where is the Backup you are trying to restore, being restored to?

    How did you backup the partitions? With Compression on?
     
  10. Nakamura

    Nakamura Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Build 4942 is running, I did a complete backup of the hardrive that was:
    80GB with 3 parition 2 were Dell partitions, the other was my data and windows.
    I backed this up on Windows XP Home and Im using Windows XP MCE 2005 atm, this is the OS I once recovered the data from. I havn't done a error check on the drive, I read somewhere it can break .tib files, should I do one?

    It is using acronis to open them even tho I am doing it with Windows Explorer, if I was to uninstall Acronis it won't let me open the files at all.

    The backup is on a Externel LaCie hardrive on a NTFS partition, yesterday I also tried to open them on my hardrive so I used unix to copy them from the externel hardrive to a internel partition (fat32).
     
  11. Nakamura

    Nakamura Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    BUMP, Anyoneo_O
     
  12. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If part of the .TIB file is located on a part of the hard disk that has a bad sector then using chkdsk /r to fix the bad sector will most likely corrupt the .TIB file. The thing is, if there is already a bad sector the .TIB is already corrupted so there's not much you can do about.

    In your case, I don't think you have a bad sector since you've copied the files successfully from the external to an internal drive.

    How big are the file splits? Since the external is formatted as NTFS and the internal is FAT32 I assume the splits are 4GB or less. Is that correct?

    When you use TI to Restore or Validate and click on EACH .TIB file, do you see a screen like the one below that says "volume # of..." and shows the description or do you get an error message?
    volumenumberof.JPG
     
  13. Nakamura

    Nakamura Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Im running checkdisk on the drive now, I will try running spinrite on the drive later.

    Edit:
    Checkdisk doesn't like some of the files: :S
    And if I open bak1.tib with vim(a text editor) it is a blank file :O?
    http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/3447/isisiistu8.png

    It will only let me click next on bak16.tib, look at the other messages I get on the 2nd screenshot:
    http://img398.imageshack.us/img398/8466/untitled4fc4.png

    I hope someone knows what the problem is, or atleast checkdisk or spinrite will save the day.

    2nd edit:
    Missed this question the first time.
    My original system was NTFS, my the computer I first tried to put the data back onto was just one NTFS hardrive, since that failed I moved to my other computer that has 4 partitions, HFS+(OSX ofcourse), NTFS(winxp), FAT32- the partition I made to copy files to, FAT32 because it is readable and writable on most os, ext3.
    And I don't renember selecting to split the files, it just did it on its own?
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2007
  14. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    According to your pictures, bak3, bak4 and bak16 are the only non-Zero sized files.

    Are these the ORIGINAL TIBS? Those that were backed up onto the external drive? Or are these the ones you copied to an internal drive?

    If the files sizes are actually 0KB then I don't think there's any way to get your data back.
     
  15. Nakamura

    Nakamura Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    It works :) Any suggestions on how I can make sure my .tib files don't get corrupted? What about using par2 aswell?

    Every file is now 4gb in size, good checkdisk :)

    Thank you so much MudCrab!! and anyone else who helped.


     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2007
  16. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    So you are now able to successfully validate, explore or mount the image?

    Do you still have the original files on the external (on the NTFS partition)?

    I'm thinking something happened when you copied the files from the Lacie to the internal drive that screwed up the file table entries. I'm assuming the original files on the Lacie were 4GB splits? If that's the case then it would have had to have been set to split at 4GB since the entire backup would have fit in one file on an NTFS partition.
     
  17. Nakamura

    Nakamura Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Its the .tib files on the LaCie that were corrupted, I just copied these files onto internel hardrive to test them on the drive. And I did the checkdisk on the LaCie drive. I didn't verify it but the files I need were recovered from it. I am runnig the validator now, its taking time.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.