TI 10 Vista image error after Restore

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Zardoc, Feb 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Zardoc

    Zardoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Posts:
    61
    Hey all,


    Just wanted some opinions since I know that those who post here have
    probably tried Acronis True Image 10 Home for Vista (I am using Ultimate
    version).

    Question: Does anyone get an error message (Windows was not shut down
    properly) when you reboot after a recovery from Acronis using Vista X86?

    Thanks all, ;)
     
  2. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Yes. Just hit start Windows normally and it boots right up. It only happens on the first boot, but you probably already know that.
     
  3. Zardoc

    Zardoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Posts:
    61
    Thanks Mustang and yeah I do know it.
    It also causes a Dreamscene error shutdown because it says that explorer was not shut down properly.

    I wonder if the Acronis team knows about it and if there will be a fix?

    :rolleyes:
     
  4. Zardoc

    Zardoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Posts:
    61

    Anybody know?? I got a few users on forums asking the same question.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.