TI 10 - Upgraded HD showing old HD specs after using recovery

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Bob B, May 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bob B

    Bob B Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    I have a Dell Dimensions 8400 desktop computer. I bought a new 500GB internal drive from Dell to replace the 160 GB original drive. I had backed up the 160GB drive to a new 500 GB external drive.

    I used the recovery tool to copy from the external HD to the new internal drive. That worked out fine. Here is the problem: when I check the properties of the new internal drive (C Drive) it gives me the specks of my original 160 GB hard drive. I can right click on the "my computer" icon and then click on manage and then on Disk Management. I find the new hard drive but it only shows as being 160 GB ( actually about 150 GB ). However, next to that it shows 317 unallocated and a black bar over it as compared to the bold blue bar over everything else.

    Why doesn't it show a total of approximately 500 GB with 130 used and 370 available. Right now, everything shows I only have 27 GB available. Thanks for any help in advance
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  3. Bob B

    Bob B Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    Thanks Brian K.
    I read the second message. I put the bootable CD in and hit restart on my computer. Once restarted, I clicked on the TI 10 icon on my desktop. From there, under tools I chose Manage Acronis Secure Zone. It comes up with the wizard window. My only choice is to cancel it out. I see no way to delete the secure zone from within the wizard. If I cancel it out, I'm back at square 1. Any help would be greatly appreciated. BTW I read a good deal of the other thread, but they might have been speaking Greek. Again any help is greatly appreciated.
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Bob, did you create a Secure Zone as in Step 3 of DwnNdrty's guide?

    Do you have partitioning software? You could resize the C: drive to take up the unallocated space. Or resize the C: drive and have a data partition.

    What do you think about this? Leave the C: drive at 150 GB. Create a data partition of 317 GB. Move your data files into the data partition. eg My Documents, Word files, video files, audio files, downloads, email, etc. Then you should have plenty of space in your C: drive. I get by with a 13 GB C: drive. But I have large data and backup partitions. Partitioning is personal. Some love it. Others hate it.

    Need instructions? Just ask.
     
  5. Bob B

    Bob B Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    Thanks again Brian,
    I followed step 3 of DwnNdrty post. I was forced to use the wizard, but when it defaulted to startup recovery manager, I changed that as emphasized by DwnNdrty. It then required me to reboot and I did. It opened in a simple Acronis screen and went through it's thing, so I assumed the SZ was created. Now when I go into Acronis, Nothing seems to have changed. It still shows a ton of unallocated space and nowhere can I delete a secure zone.

    The new external 500 GB HD I bought with the internal drive does show 106 GB used with 359 GB available and a total size of around 465 GB. Isn't there a way I can just clone that to my internal C drive?
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Bob, with the correct tools you could fix it in 5 minutes.

    Do you want a single partition HD or two partitions. Your choice. What to do next depends on your answer.
     
  7. Bob B

    Bob B Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    I'd like to keep things simple with a single partition HD.
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    OK. Then the easiest way is to clone again from your external HD to the internal HD. GroverH has written a guide on this procedure but it's not yet in his signature. You must have slipped up with the last clone and not chosen to expand the drive. Do it from the TI boot CD. Use the Manual (not Automatic) choice.
     
  9. Bob B

    Bob B Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    OK, let me kind of clarify this. In the past I've been using the recovery option. When I first got Acronis I came across an article by Grover Hatcher called Beginners Guide to restoring a basic full disk archive. I printed it out months or a year ago knowing that I would need to get a larger HD before too long. That is what I used as my guide. In picture R-10 he has "Use default options" checked. I looked at the manual options choices, but I didn't see anything that really pertained to this problem so many people seem to be having. Now, should I be using the clone option as in Manage Hard Disks > Clone ?

    Thanks again for your time. This is all very new to me.

    Bob
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Bob,

    I'm a little confused. I thought you had been cloning. I prefer to restore an image but the final result is the same. I'd send GroverH a PM and he could join us in this thread.
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Last edited: May 16, 2008
  12. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    This is what I'd do...

    Boot to the Parted Magic CD
    Accept the boot defaults. Your CD will be ejected during the app loading. Remove it from the tray.

    Click on the GParted icon (centre bottom)

    Right click in your OS partition rectangle, click Resize/move

    Drag the arrow at the right end of your partition rectangle to the extreme right so the "Free Space Following (MiB)" = 0 (zero).
    The "Free Space Preceding (MiB)" should be 0 (zero) too. Click Resize/Move.
    Click Apply (green arrow at the top)
    Click the new Apply on the Warning box. Wait until its done. Click Close (not Save Details). Wait until its done.
    Exit Parted Magic.

    When you boot to Windows you will have a large single partition.
     
  13. Bob B

    Bob B Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    Brian, thanks again for all your help. I tried to download Parted Magic. Before it can install it it says it wants a file called RNENG.MSI from my Sonic RecordNow program. I found the original CD and searched that along with my hard drive and the file doesn't exist so I ant even install Parted Magic. This is so frustrating. I only want to do the most simple thing. Below I posted a link to a jpg of my C drive disk 0 and the backup drive J from disk management. I absolutely can not believe Acronis is incapable of duplicating the structure of drive J on drive C. Thanks again for your time Brian. I'll drop Grover a PM tomorrow. It's now pushing 1:30 AM and I've been working on this since the late afternoon. I'm thoroughly burned out and too frustrated to do more now. Thanks again Brian.

    http://www.pbase.com/bob_burkett/image/97132715.jpg
     
  14. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Could you download the Parted Magic ISO?

    It doesn't need to be installed. Don't double click the ISO. Just burnt it with ImgBurn.

    Thanks for the screen shot. Forget cloning the J: drive. It has a non C: drive letter so won't be bootable.

    Your best bet is Parted Magic but I'm not clear what is happening with RNENG.MSI. You shouldn't see that at all. Ah, maybe you double clicked the ISO. That probably explains the Sonic RecordNow program message. Just burn the ISO with ImgBurn (which will need to be installed).

    Bob, I think you are almost there. Just follow my instructions. Burning the ISO will give you a bootable Parted Magic CD. After you have completed this exercise you will be a much wiser man with computers.

    My previous desktop was a Dell 8400.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2008
  15. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Bob B,
    Listed next is an extract from my beginner's restore guide.
    Note -2: Extract from forum postings:
    If the new drive is the same size as the old one you simply restore the entire disk image (Disk 1 checked, all the partitions and MBR will autocheck). The entire disk restore does not allow for partition resize.

    If the new drive is larger then the old one (or you suspect the old drive had bad sectors), a partitions restore with resize is required. Here too, you use the entire disk image and proceed as detailed in Menorcaman's instructions here:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=769388&postcount=5
    -------------------------------------------------------
    Recently, I created an new additional guide which illustrates how to restore to a new and larger drive. This is listed on line 3 of my signature below. This new guide is an expansion of the instructions by Menorcaman above.

    A completely new restore with resize following this additional guide should enable you to achieve your objective of a new disk with full size shown. You will need a full disk image (backup file). It would probably help if your were to delete all the old partitions (or create one big un-allocated partition) from the new drive before starting the new resizing restore. Removing the existing wrong partitions from the intended large drive can be done from within the Rescue CD using portions of the Add Disk function.

    Boot from the TI Rescue CD and perform the Restore with Resizing. If you have questions, don't hesitate to ask and we will all try to assist.

    A new cloning guide will be posted in the near future.

    Good luck.

    Additions made in green.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2008
  16. Bob B

    Bob B Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    Thank you grover for the link, I'll give it a try. I did notice your comments on Media Direct, but as far as I can tell, it's only on notebooks.

    Brian, I did everything as you told me and burned a CD with just the file
    pmagic-2,2.iso (ISO Image file 46,480 KB. To be honest I had no idea what an ISO file was.:eek: I think I did it righto_O I tried putting the CD in and restarting and the machine restarted like normal. I then went into the boot menu F12 and selected boot from CD-ROM device. I got a message saying "select boot device not available." I don't know what the problem was. I'm going to try Grover's approach and hope for the best.

    I'll let you know what happens. Thanks again for all the help!!!
     
  17. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Bob, let me add my 2 cents .... it sounds like you burned the ISO file like any other file. This will not work. The ISO file has to be transformed (expanded) during the burn process into the files contained in the ISO compilation. Which burn software do you use? You have to look in the menu for something like "Burn Image file to disc". The ISO is an image of all the files, just like for True Image, a tib file is an image of all the files you backed up.
     
  18. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Bob,
    In your inititial posting you wrote: "I used the recovery tool to copy from the external HD to the new internal drive."

    Please clarify. Are you saying that you copied your old drive to your new drive by performing a TrueImage "disk" Restore function?

    Also note my modifications of my earlier post above.
     
  19. Bob B

    Bob B Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    Grover, You know what, I think I used the restore wizard to however, things have become such a mush in my head I may have used the backup wizard. I was following the instructions from your original beginners guide to restoring a basic full disk archive. It must have been the restore wizard.

    Basically, I copied everything from my old 160 GB internal drive to my new 500 GB external drive. I then installed the new 500 GB internal drive and used the TI 10 disk to boot with. I then copied from the external to the internal. I'm sure I used the restore wizard.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2008
  20. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Bob, did you use ImgBurn to burn the ISO to a CD?
     
  21. Bob B

    Bob B Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    Grover, I'm doing a walk through of your PDF instructions. I have a few questions. I have 3 partitions.

    NTFS (C)
    FAT 16
    MBR and Track 0

    When I get to the NTFS (C) partition, my screen looks like this
    http://www.pbase.com/bob_burkett/image/97149727.jpg

    Question
    Should I just move the slider all the way to the right (it still leaves the 39 MB of free space before)? And should I do the same when I get to the similar screen with the FAT 16?

    Question
    When I check the MBR and Track O partition and hit next I get the screen below
    http://www.pbase.com/bob_burkett/image/97150096.jpg

    Disk 1 (Maxtor is the internal drive) and Disk 2 is the external drive. Which one should I highlight?

    Question when I get to the final step I see it is going to reboot and delete the NTSF partition. Do I need to have the TI 10 disk in the cd rom so the computer can reboot?

    The two links below shows what my screen looks like just before I press proceed (assuming I highlighted Disk 1 in the question above). Does this look right?

    http://www.pbase.com/bob_burkett/image/97157499.jpg

    http://www.pbase.com/bob_burkett/image/97157503.jpg


    Sorry for all the questions, but this is very foreign to me.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2008
  22. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Bob, by "copy" do you mean copy and paste from My Computer (Windows Explorer)?
     
  23. Bob B

    Bob B Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    Brian, no. I used either the restore data wizard or backup wizard in TI 10.
     
  24. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    OK.

    Did you use ImgBurn to burn the ISO?
     
  25. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Grover,

    What is the "restore data wizard"?

    It doesn't sound like the external HD is bootable. It shouldn't be cloned.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.