TI 10 Release 4942 no longer restores from Windows XP after SP3

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by CatFan432, May 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CatFan432

    CatFan432 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Posts:
    333
    Location:
    Topeka, KS, US
    After updating to WinXp SP3, my restores will no longer run when starting them from the Windows environment. I first updated to SP3 through MS Update, and then did a new install with a slipstreamed version, with the same problem each time. I restore from my second HD.

    I do quite a few restores, and have not had this problem prior to SP3. When I start the restore, everything looks normal until the actual restore is beginning, with the screen that displays the progress bars. The progress bars will appear, and will display “Analyzing Partition 0-0”, then the system goes into an immediate reboot, rebooting back into Windows with no apparent problems, without having been restored.

    I can’t be sure this has been caused by SP3, however that’s my current guess. TI’s rescue disk works perfectly, so this is not a critical problem, more a matter of curiosity as to whether anyone else has seen this, and if anyone has any ideas of what I might look at for a fix. I have tried both a Repair and complete uninstall/reinstall of TI.

    Regards, CatFan

    System:
    Acronis TI Version 10 Release 4942
    WinXP Home SP3
    Asus MB M2N-SLI Deluxe
    AMD Athlon 64X2 Dual 6400+
    NVidia GeForce 7300T Video adapter
    2 GB RAM
    WD Raptor 74GB HD SATA 1
    WD 320 GB HD SATA 1
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2008
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    CatFat432,

    I have not run any XP SP3 tests yet.

    Are you trying to restore an Entire Disk image or just a single partition? If a Disk Image, does a partition image restore work normally?

    Was the problem immediate after installing SP3 or do you have any other program(s) running that may make any changes to the MBR or partition data at Windows shutdown/reboot?

    When TI reboots to do a procedure, it checks that everything looks just as it should. If it finds any difference, it will abort and just reboot. This normally happens at the point you describe.
     
  3. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Hi CatFan 432,

    I started a whole main drive restore from the Windows interface. Took the dog out for a short visit to the long grass then provided the usual fodder. Poured myself a pre-dinner drink and hey presto the restore has finished with no problems at all.
    I did notice it seemed to take slightly longer than when started from the CD but then remembered that I had not done my normal disk clean up before starting.

    So in my case SP3 has had no adverse effects.

    Xpilot
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    It sounds like a driver conflict, which could have been precipitated by installing sp3 or some other change in drivers.

    You could track down the bugggers with msconfig or disabling/enabling in in the hardware manager.
     
  5. CatFan432

    CatFan432 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Posts:
    333
    Location:
    Topeka, KS, US
    Thanks for the replies, Mudcrab and Xpilot,

    Just my C: Partition

    I noticed the problem the first time I tried to restore after SP3. As for other programs, I can't think of any, and I have no new programs that weren't running under SP2. I'll try stopping all open programs and disabling any that load at startup, and see what happens. I'm considering restoring an older MBR just to see what happens. While I'm trying different things I'm creating images on both my second HD and and external HD, just to be sure.

    I'm not sure what to look for here. I was hoping the uninstall/reinstall might get things back in line. - CatFan
     
  6. CatFan432

    CatFan432 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Posts:
    333
    Location:
    Topeka, KS, US
    Thanks, shieber, I'll take a look there, also. - CatFan
     
  7. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    My Motherboard/bios does this to me.

    Everytime I plugin a usb hard drive, on next bootup, the boot procedure immediately stops and waits for me to respond to a "Boot sequence process has changed--Press F1 or correct--or an error message somewhat similar).

    Once I respond, the boot continues. Funny thing is that the usb does not even have a bootable partition.

    No problem with flashdrives--even if bootable.
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    There isn't anything to look for. I was just pointing out that when TI is doing an "automatic" procedure, it checks that the source and destination "match" what they did in Windows. If something doesn't "match" then it will abort. I assume this is to prevent TI from accidentally restoring over the wrong disk or partition if things are not detected correctly by the Linux (Full Mode) version of TI.
     
  9. CatFan432

    CatFan432 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Posts:
    333
    Location:
    Topeka, KS, US
    I believe SP3 is off the hook for my problem, but I have no resolution with True Image.

    After looking for programs or drivers that may be the problem, I ran an image to a separate partition on HD #1; it restored fine from within Windows. Assuming I might have a problem with HD #2, I ran every check I could think of, all checked out. I went so far as to get my data off HD #2 and reformat it, no help there. I put in a different HD, again no solution.

    I tried once more for a complete uninstall of TI, but had 9 registry entries that defied deletion, all of which referred to Acronis FS Filter, Acronis Virtual Bus Controller, or Acronis Virtual HDD.

    I reinstalled from scratch my slipstreamed WinXp SP3, installed only the Nvidia system drivers and Nvidia graphic driver, then installed TI and created an image to HD #2, but it again failed to restore from Windows. At this point I was ready to live with the problem and just use my TI recovery disk as needed. However, after partitioning HD #2 (using Acronis Disk Director Version 10 – 2160), TI would completely freeze when analyzing the first partition on HD #2. Two weeks ago I had the same problem when installing a third HD, at that time my conclusion was the HD was defective. I attempted again with two more from-scratch installations and two different HDs, any change in partition structure on HD #2 would render TI useless, and nothing I tried short of a complete reinstall of Windows would get TI working again, only to run into the same problem once I changed a partition.

    My best guess at this point is that there is a conflict with TI, SATA drives and some Asus boards and/or AMD processors. This is a new MB for me, my previous, also Asus/AMD, had a problem with TI in that the stock recovery disk would not load. Acronis built a custom iso file for me that worked, and when I added a PCI to SATA board (to accommodate a DVD burner) and attached my second HD there, the stock disk worked perfectly. This new MB has enough SATA ports that I don’t require a separate board, and am reluctant to add one to accommodate TI.

    At this point I’m using a different imaging program, and that’s a shame, as I very much like TI 10. I never had an image that failed to restore, using the recovery disk when required. The imaging program I’m using now is one I’m familiar with, and isn’t as touchy about hardware. I may make another attempt at getting TI to work on this machine, once I regain my stamina from all this uninstalling/reinstalling. However, given Acronis’s failure to improve TI with V11, and their failure to as yet address the V11 problems, I’m not convinced that’s the way to go.

    All in all, it qualifies as a Big Gosh Darn.

    Regards, CatFan
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello CatFan432,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please download the latest version of Acronis drivers and install it with disabled logging.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    - Reinstall Acronis drivers with enabled logging;
    - Reproduce the issue and collect the log file. The log file will be created at C:\ . The name of the log file will be snapapi [date-time].log

    Please make a screen shot of the Device Tree application the way described in this previous post.

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please also collect the application log of the operation:
    - run the program;
    - select Show log on the toolbar or from the Tools menu;
    - select the corresponding log;
    - click "Save the log entry to file" (the diskette icon).

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will do our best to investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Regarding the registry entries that couldn't be deleted: they relate to Acronis True Image Backup Archive Explorer virtual device, which can be removed via Windows Device Manager.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  11. CatFan432

    CatFan432 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Posts:
    333
    Location:
    Topeka, KS, US
    Marat,

    Thank you for your reply. I will most probably pursue the steps you indicate, however it may be some time before I can get to it.

    I assume that Acronis uses the information it gathers from problems such as these to improve True Image, and not just to provide custom solutions to individual users.

    As so many other forum members have posted, I would like to see Acronis strip out the bells and whistles from True Image, and concentrate on Imaging.

    Regards, CatFan
     
  12. CatFan432

    CatFan432 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Posts:
    333
    Location:
    Topeka, KS, US
    Well, at this point I’m quite embarrassed, feeling oh-so-very not-so-smart. I replaced the SATA cable to the HD and all is well. Once again TI proves its worth as a hardware tester.

    Regards to all, CatFan
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.