TI 10 Home support Raid 0?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ugc, Feb 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ugc

    ugc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    41
    Fixing to upgrade to Vista, and I have v9.1 server (which works fine with my raid setup and XP Pro), but v9.1 doesn't work with Vista, so I must upgrade to v10. The only v10 I found was the "HOME" version, so....

    I need to know if the HOME version supports RAID 0?? and if not, what do I do to use True Image?
     
  2. bobmitch

    bobmitch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Posts:
    117
    Location:
    Texas
    TI 10 has recognized my Raid 0, three times. Experimenting like crazy with backup and restore...I have an older desktop with Asus P4C800E-Deluxe running two WD Raptors in Raid 0. Each time I restore my hard drive from backup...Raid Array is there. Good to go

    Bob
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I use TI 9 & 10 and both have supported my RAID 0.

    As for TI 9.1 server it may have Vista support now. TI 9.1 Workstation apparent has been updated for Vista. Take a look a this thread: Vista compatibility?
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Whether it supports RAID depends on how RAID is implemented on your machine. It could be implemented in Hardware or software and the hardware or software might not be compatible with ATI.

    In most cases, I think you will find that it is compatible. Generally, if Windows sees the RAID then ATI will see it when operating in windows. When booting from the ATI boot CD, it might or might not--you hve to test it and see.

    ATI works with lots fo RAID set ups but probably doesn't work with every hardware/software setup out in the world.

    sh
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello ugc,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please note that as it was stated in this previous post Acronis True Image 10.0 Home supports hardware RAID arrays even while booted from Bootable Rescue media.

    Should you experience a problem with your RAID controller when accessing from rescue mode, please create Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post and provide us with the exact vendor and model of the RAID controller you use and we will help you solve the problem. Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  6. bobmitch

    bobmitch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Posts:
    117
    Location:
    Texas
    I just restored my Windows Vista Home Premium setup this morning. While working on my machine yesterday...I accidently loosened one of the SATA cables on my Hard drive 1 (WD 74 GB Raptor). During operation...my machine froze and I got a fatal error. Rebooted and found that I had issues with my Raid 0 array. Error occured was a yellow message that I saw on every bootup. Ran WD diagnostics on both drives in the array...and both had 0 errors...found the loose SATA cable and tightened it back down. Vista started to run funky...so I just deleted the array...repartitioned...and took out my TI10 recovery disk. 40 minutes later...I sit and am typing this. So feel confident that TI10 does restore properly.

    One caviat...upon first reboot...the "Windows did not shut down properly" message is still there. Choose to start Windows normally...and you're back in the fast lane

    Bob
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Vista will display this message if the backup image was created while in Windows. Supposedly if you create the image from the rescue cd (or a BartPE cd) then it won't. Acronis has acknowledged this, but so far it doesn't seem to cause any problems.
     
  8. bobmitch

    bobmitch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Posts:
    117
    Location:
    Texas
    No biggie! It only happens the first time you boot into Windows Vista...after that, it is gone...

    Bob
     
  9. Kallex

    Kallex Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    The "Windows was not shut down properly" is not Vista related issue.

    It is just a side effect, as the backup is made during the Windows is running. Thus the system is by no means a "shut down properly" - state.

    You will get that every time you restore a image backup that was created from the live state :)


    Kalle
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello bobmitch,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please note that as it was mentioned above, this message appears if the image you have restored was created under Windows operating system. See this previous post of mine for details.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.