TI 10: Archive is invalid or its type is unsupported

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by pcutter, Mar 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pcutter

    pcutter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Hi,

    I have some tib backup files on an external Maxtor hard drive. I can access the files OK when the drive is connected directly to a PC - either from Acronis or from Vista Explorer.

    When I connect the drive to my Belkin N+ Modem router however, I cannot open the files. The router runs Linux and samba. I can copy files to and from the drive via the router OK. Also if I do a NEW backup using Acronis, to the drive and via the router, then I CAN open that one.

    In the event log there are 2 messages:
    Message 1:

    The description for Event ID 2 from source Acronis Test Program cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

    If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

    The following information was included with the event:

    Cannot open archive for reading. (0x400002)
    path = "Z:\CompaqBackup.tib"
    Tag = 0x7967E78EC51EA9E7
    This is not the last volume of the backup archive. (0x40012)
    Tag = 0x6517E0ECF4E1009F
    Message 2:
    The description for Event ID 1 from source Acronis Test Program cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

    If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

    The following information was included with the event:

    Archive is invalid or its type is unsupported. (0x400001)
    Tag = 0x5B2229AB74EF6533
    Cannot open archive for reading. (0x400002)
    path = "Z:\CompaqBackup.tib"
    Tag = 0x7967E78EC51EA9E7
    This is not the last volume of the backup archive. (0x40012)
    Tag = 0x6517E0ECF4E1009F

    I get a similar message to this on screen.

    Is this a known problem?

    Interestingly, I get a different symptom on a different Vista machine - it asks for a password.

    Regards
    Pete Cutter
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Pete,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    What is the exact version of Acronis program and the build number you use? Also, please attach the entire Acronis log file to your post.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  3. pcutter

    pcutter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Hi

    the version is TI Version 10.0 Build 4942.

    How can I create a log file when I am just trying to view an archive? I will try to include it in a recovery operation.

    Pete
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    Pete,

    What is the size of the CompaqBackup.tib file on the Maxtor drive?

    Is the CompaqBackup.tib image backup a single file (one large file containing the entire backup)?

    When you create a new backup directly to the Maxtor (when connected to the router) using TI and it works correctly, is the backup image one file or does TI split it into multiple files?

    Also, when you create the new backup which works properly, is it from Windows or from the TI CD?
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Pete, could you please answer MudCrabs' questions? Also, it is not clear when exactly you receive the below error.

    Please attach the log file created during this operation or create a screen shot of this error message and attach to your post.

    If you are not familiar with making screen shots, please read the below step-by-step instructions.

    - Get to the window which you want to make a screen shot of;
    - Hit the (Alt+)PrintScreen button on your keyboard;
    - Run Paint usually available in Start\Programs\Accessories or another graphics application;
    - Choose Paste command in Edit menu;
    - Save the result picture in JPEG format being preferable.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.