TI 10.0, build 4940 Breaks Windows Explorer

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by RIFreedom, Mar 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RIFreedom

    RIFreedom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    I'll try to keep this simple. Which will be very difficult.

    I backed up my Boot Drive C: by creating and image to another HD Drive K:.
    I verified the image and it passed.

    Now when I use Windows Explorer it seems to have lost its indexing info because it takes forever to scan my system. Then when it reaches the point where it is looking at my disk image I get an error.

    The error states:

    Archive Open Error
    Plug-in is not found (0x1B003)
    Token = "PlaceBrowser"
    Tag = 0xAC6EA1C1803F7BFC

    I have tried many work arounds and found that if I hide the image file Explorer functions properly and works at normal speed.

    I'm getting really disappointed in Acronis Products because the last few versions I purchased have never functioned properly.

    Any info welcome,
    Mike
     
  2. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Is Windows trying to index drive K:? Perhaps you could turn off indexing on that drive.

    I had a similar issue with my virus scanner. Since explorer can now see inside of .tib files, the virus scanner was scanning inside all of my image files and it took it much longer than normal. I solved that by blocking the scan of .tib files in the antivirus setup.

    If you search in the Windows Help file you can find out how to configure indexing to ignore certain files/folders.
     
  3. RIFreedom

    RIFreedom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    HI Mark,

    I don't think what you suggested is the answer to my problem.

    I tried turning off indexing on that drive and it did nothing. I still reiceived the same error.

    I also tried doing a search just on that drive and also received the same error.

    As a side not; I tried to do a search just on my C: drive and did not get the error. So the problem definitely is caused by the presence of the disk image on my K: drive. I believe this is a serious bug which needs to fixed.

    Any info welcome,
    Mike
     
  4. RIFreedom

    RIFreedom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Anybody?

    Mike
     
  5. RIFreedom

    RIFreedom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    I guess I'm just stuck with it!

    Mike
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Mike,

    Where is the K: drive? Internal or external HD?

    I'm not sure what you mean by this.

    I'm not sure what you mean by this.
     
  7. Coad3

    Coad3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    I'm having the same problem as Mike. Any answers yet?

    Ed
     
  8. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Did you have the same problem with the previous build, or is this a new problem introduced by this build?
     
  9. Coad3

    Coad3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    No problems with TI Home Acronis 9.0. I'm on TI Home 10.0 build 4942

    As a matter of fact, this 3(0x1B003), plugin not found is now appearing as a error in log files. Log file indicates backup image and verify image are all OK, then it follows with error: module 27 error code: 3(0x1B003), message: plugin not found.

    Ed
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Coad3 and everyone,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please be aware that we have already received similar requests from other Acronis customers and they have already been forwarded to our Development Team.

    Could you please submit a request for technical support with the subject indicating that you want to contact Aleksandr Isakov? Attach the log file that contains the error message and the link to this thread.

    In order to do save the log file do the following:

    - run the program;

    - select Show log on the toolbar or from the Tools menu;

    - select the log with error messages;

    - click "Save the log entry to file" (the diskette icon)

    Thank you again for your cooperation.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  11. Peter John

    Peter John Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    I have just found this board and am pleased I have, as I have the same problem as Mike. With Search I get the same error message which thanks to his work-around doesn't appear if I hide the tib file.
    Trying to open the tib file under windows explorer produces the same error message. I am new to TI so I don't know if this is normal.
    This problem was first noted some 7 weeks ago. Isn't time it was fixed ?
    Peter
     
  12. emdjjdui

    emdjjdui Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I also have the same problem, i.e. plug-in is not found (0x1B0003).
    Using Windows XP, TI 10 build 4942.
    Furthermore, I find it really bothersome that there is no way to tell windows not to search inside archive files. At least there is a third party program that makes registry settings so that windows will not search inside zip or cab files. There should be some convenient way to do the same for Acronis tib files.
    Thank you.
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Peter John and emdjjdui,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please follow the steps described in my previous post to collect the information that is needed for investigation of this issue.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  14. emdjjdui

    emdjjdui Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    The problem does not happen while using TI and so there is no log referencing the error. See the attached image for the error message.

    The full text of the error message is as follows:

    Window title: Archive Open Error
    Description:
    An error occured when opening archive:
    Plug-in is not found. (0x1B0003)
    token = "PlaceBrowser"
    tag = 0xAC6EA1C1803F7BFC
     
  15. Peter John

    Peter John Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    Same as emdjjdui: error occurs with "Search", not with running TI.
    Also should trying to open a tib file from explorer produce an error message or should TI open ?
     
  16. Mike Dallwitz

    Mike Dallwitz Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    I have the same problem.

    Nothing is shown in the logs.

    The error window should identify the software that produced it (presumably some component of True Image). I was using another program while the search ran in the background, and I assumed that this program had caused the error. I only found the source of the problem by a Google search for the error message, which found this forum.
     
  17. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Mike Dallwitz and everyone,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please be aware that as I mentioned in the above post we have already received similar requests from other Acronis customers. To investigate the issue thoroughly could you please create Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post and a screen shot of the error message.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  18. emdjjdui

    emdjjdui Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Problem solved.
    I removed ATI and then reinstalled it.
    Originally, I had installed the new build over the old without first removing it.
    Thanks for the help.
     
  19. Peter John

    Peter John Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    Pleased that you found a work-around, but that is not the main point.
    Acronis state that updating does not need a fresh install but can be installed over existing version. So the bug is still there !
     
  20. Victor Hugo

    Victor Hugo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Posts:
    17
    i am also having this problem. it happens when i perform a search using the standard windows search. it only happens when i search the drive containing the tib file.

    if i right click the folder containing the tib file and perform a search it will show the error:

    an error occurred opening the archive:

    plugins not found. (0x1b0003)
    token=placebrowser
    tag=0xAC6EA1C803F7BFC

    no errors are recorded in the log, even if i leave the true image interface open.

    using build 4942. i'll try uninstalling and reinstalling and see if that fixes the problem.
     
  21. Victor Hugo

    Victor Hugo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Posts:
    17
    uninstall and reinstall fixed the problem.

    i wonder if it's because i did an 'over the top' install of the trial?

    whatever the cause, uninstall/reinstall fixes the problem.
     
  22. CameraKen

    CameraKen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Hi:

    I have the same error message when I do a Win XP 'search' that involves any of my backup locations. Acronis TI is not running when this happens.

    Archive Open Error
    Plug-in is not found (0x1B003)
    Token = "PlaceBrowser"
    Tag = 0xAC6EA1C1803F7BFC


    It recurred today after I did a complete de- and re-install of TI10.4942 (the only TI I have ever installed).

    I also have Disk Director.

    I'm running WinXP, all updates. My PC has 2 GB main memory, and oodles of empty HDD on 3 disks. My 'temp' file is essentially empty.

    Thans, Ken
     
  23. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello CameraKen,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please follow the instructions provided by Aleksandr Isakov in his earlier post.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  24. neutron

    neutron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    I'm also experiencing this problem, have tried uninstall, thorough registry clean and re-install - no different, also tried disabling AV and firewall. Error only occurs when using XP search on folders containing an Acronis image.
     
  25. neutron

    neutron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Problem resolved! Although I shutdown AV (NOD32) at taskbar it was evidently still running (see my previous post).
    After configuring AV to omit *.tib files XP explorer search proceeded normally, albeit partitions containing Acronis images took a considerable time as expected.
    now I need to exclude *.tib files form the search and all should be OK
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.