Thunderbird 3 and Imap.googlemail

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by sportsfan7700, Jul 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sportsfan7700

    sportsfan7700 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Posts:
    495
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas USA "Where the West Begins"
    Is there any way to prevent this from timing out? I am probably not the only one with this issue & I even downgraded to 3.0.4 to see if this would case the issue, which it did not. Any advice?
     
  2. pbmcmlxxi

    pbmcmlxxi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    131
    Location:
    Hants, UK
    I am using 3.1 and do not have any time out issues. Use 2 google app accounts on it, which run via gmail.
     
  3. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,188
    Location:
    USA
    I use my Gmail with TB (latest version) as well and no issues. Have you gone through and made sure all IMAP settings are correct?

    IMAP port should be 993 with SSL/TLS selected, normal password.

    Double check email address and password are typed correctly.

    SMTP settings should be port 465, SSL/TLS selected, normal password.
     
  4. pbmcmlxxi

    pbmcmlxxi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    131
    Location:
    Hants, UK
    SMTP also works correctly on 587 and with STARTTLS selected (I use this setting ok)
    Hope that helps.

    http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=78799
     
  5. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,188
    Location:
    USA
    Its supposed to work, but for me it never did. It would work one minute, time out the next, and not work until I shut TB down again.
     
  6. pbmcmlxxi

    pbmcmlxxi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    131
    Location:
    Hants, UK
    It's strange. Here is how the settings look in 3.1
    Other than the above, perhaps it could be a firewall issue?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,188
    Location:
    USA
    A FW issue would make it either work all the time or not work at all. It was definately a TB issue as once I switched encryptions and the port it worked fine.
     
  8. sportsfan7700

    sportsfan7700 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Posts:
    495
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas USA "Where the West Begins"
    I'll check back in a week or so. I'm currently going to be out of town for a week while parents are on vacation.

    Strangely enough, to see if this was the same in linux I formatted and it is not. This only appeared when I was in Windows. When I return I will format Vista and post back the results.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.