Thumbnails do not display

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Blackspear, Apr 29, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    With Prevx 3.0.5.130 running Thumbnails do not display at all, just a blank square is shown. Turn off Prevx and they reappear instantly.

    Also trying to use Snagit, when the capture begins the entire screen goes blank.

    Configuration advice please.

    Cheers :D
     
  2. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Hello :)
    We're aware of this issue and will have it fixed in the next update. In the meantime, if you change SafeOnline configuration from Maximum to High, you will be able to view thumbnails properly and allow SnagIt to capture screen contents (blocking SnagIt is intention while the thumbnails are not). You will likely need to close and restart your web browsers after changing the configuration options but you shouldn't experience the issue any more after.

    Let me know if you have any questions!
     
  3. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Hi Blackspear,

    Can you give more info as to which OS and if you are using 32bit or 64bit and do you have the full paid version with SafeOnline and any other security that you are using?

    TIA,

    TH

    EDIT: Joe beat me to it again lol
     
  4. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Found the issue, settings were set to Maximum

    Cheers :D
     

    Attached Files:

  5. lubieplacki

    lubieplacki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Poland
    But what when i want have a protection on a maximum level? With every function of Prevex on in maximum settings? I want to have the better security but i cant, i have problem with logout, black icons etc. etc. You need to do something with that. Fast.
     
  6. Konata Izumi

    Konata Izumi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Posts:
    1,544
    It worked.
     
  7. lubieplacki

    lubieplacki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Poland
    I want to have a maximum protection. With maximum settings, with the SafeOnline on. And I have but I want have normal thumbails and dont have any problem with Windows and other programs GUI. And my question to the Prevx support is when you want do something with that? Im a good customer but when i pay i requires too. There is too much problems with this software. Im waiting for your response.
     
  8. Konata Izumi

    Konata Izumi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Posts:
    1,544
    they're working on it.. maybe it'll take a few more days.
     
  9. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    We have a fix prepared but we're waiting for a few other areas to release it officially - sorry for the inconvenience but for the time being, it may be best to turn protection down to High. We anticipate having this fixed version ready within the next day or so.
     
  10. lubieplacki

    lubieplacki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Poland
    Okay, i'll be waiting for the final of that case.
     
  11. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  12. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.