ThreatSense cache?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by solcroft, Mar 11, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. solcroft

    solcroft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,639
    I have noticed that NOD32 displays the window, attached below as a screenshot, in its options screen.

    My question is: what is this cache, can I limit its size, and how do I clear it?

    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.PNG
      1.PNG
      File size:
      32.5 KB
      Views:
      380
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    The cache contains files that have been detected by advanced heuristics and as such are suitable for submission for analysis. Try clicking the "Submit now" button to see if the files are sent and the cache is flushed.
     
  3. solcroft

    solcroft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,639
    Very first thing I tried. No go, unfortunately.

    Incidentally, is there an upper limit to this cache, or will it balloon indefinitely? Also, there seems to be a percentage indicated - percentage of what?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  4. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    Well Threat _Sense is the technology used in proactive detection by Eset, so It could be the submission of statistical information to them or the upload of suspicious files..
    I don't think you should worry, still it could be a little more detailed :cool:
     
  5. solcroft

    solcroft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,639
    I'm not worried; I'm just asking some questions.
     
  6. Kosak

    Kosak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Posts:
    711
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Hi, samples are sent step-by-step. Only wait.

    :thumb:
     
  7. solcroft

    solcroft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,639
    It's zero files to be submitted now, but the cache is still stuck at 11%.

    Looks like I'm finally getting a taste of ESET's famous reputation for tech support...
     
  8. Kosak

    Kosak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Posts:
    711
    Location:
    Slovakia
    If Eset's lab has got these samples, so they won't be sent. ;)
     
  9. solcroft

    solcroft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,639
    Which then begets the obvious question of how on earth do I get rid of them.
     
  10. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    The percentage refers to a file with information about files the program has submitted or tried to submit, but the files was eventuially refused by the server. This file is not large and we do not recommend deleting it so that the program doesn't have to contact ThreatSense servers the next time the same suspicious files are detected.
     
  11. solcroft

    solcroft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,639
    Marcos,

    Does that mean the files will just keep accumulating with no way to get rid of them?
     
  12. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    The file with information about suspicious files is reasonably small and doesn't grow forever - when the limit is reached the older records are rewritten.
     
  13. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    One question: does v3 also have the possibility to turn the sending of statistical information off?
     
  14. solcroft

    solcroft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,639
    Thanks for the explanation. I've also found out, via trial and error, how to kill the cache.

    ESET seems to have a very sophisticated reporting mechanism in place with ThreatSense. Here's to hoping your company will be able to make better use of it.
     
  15. viruscraft

    viruscraft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Posts:
    114
    That means the size of the cache is managed by NOD32 and can not be changed by user.

    Am I correct?
     
  16. Kosak

    Kosak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Posts:
    711
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Seput => Enter entire advanced setup tree => Tools => ThreatSense.Net => Advanced setup => Statistics

    Yes

    :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.