ThreatAttack Vipre experience

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Papusan, Aug 22, 2016.

  1. Papusan

    Papusan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    62
    Location:
    Romania
    So today for the first time, I decided to give this one a shot. I downloaded the trial of Internet Security Pro.

    Mind you, I have Windows Defender totally disabled including all its startup entries and no other AV present before this. This is a fresh clean install of Windows 10 Anniversary Update

    As soon as I installed it, it started updated the definitions and took a while.....

    then I got this:

    https://s25.postimg.org/p209ny20f/20160822_172627.jpg 20160822_172627.jpg

    So I thought ok, let me reboot and give it another try, when I rebooted, the AV component was disabled and there was a warning that my signatures are out of date, so I updated them, this time the update finished successfully, the moment I clicked Turn On on the AV components, I got the blue screen of death again. Won't ever bother with anything from ThreatAttack again, very bad start
     
  2. Brian_VIPRE

    Brian_VIPRE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Clearwater, Fl
    Hi Papusan,

    I work for Threattrack in the QA department. We just released an update that is compatible with Windows 10 Anniv edition. Can you give it another shot? Feel free to reach out to me if you still have issues, we haven't seen this in any of our tests.

    Thanks,
    Brian
     
  3. Papusan

    Papusan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    62
    Location:
    Romania
    Hi Brian, thank you for looking out for your customers.

    Don't you think I already did have that update or did you literally just release a new update? The reason I ask because the trial I downloaded was at the time of my post exactly.

    If you think that a new update has been released since my post. I'm happy to test it tomorrow and if it wasn't too heavy, I'll gladly purchase a license.

    On that note, will me reinstalling the AV cause my license to be blacklisted? I don't ever purchase software that limit me to how I use my PC as I do format a lot. I only have 1 laptop but I need to make sure there aren't such restrictions on activations as is the case with Kaspersky products. That's one of the things I love about ESET's products is that they have a very smart licensing system to monitor how a license is being used and not restrict the customer to how many times they activate or re-activate.
     
  4. Brian_VIPRE

    Brian_VIPRE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Clearwater, Fl
    Hi Papusan

    We literally put out the update at my time of typing. I was sitting in the release meeting when I saw your post.

    We do limit the amount of registrations that each key does allow, however, I am sure our customer service department might be able to work something out with you in your specific case.


    Thanks,
    Brian
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2016
  5. Papusan

    Papusan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    62
    Location:
    Romania
    So after testing Vipre Internet Security Pro for 2 days, I like it a lot. The BSOD was fixed with a recent update. My system works great as if there was no AV. Vipre did not cause any performance degradation nor slow browsing speed nor did it interfere with my VPN and no false positives so far.

    I have a few suggestions though, after installing it, even though the online installer downloaded the files it needed, the initial signature scan took 10 minutes! that;'s on my 100 MBPS down connection. Also, the AV component was disabled by default upon installation and I had to manually enable it. I thought that's just temporary during the initial virus definitions update but nope, I still had to enable it manually.

    1.png

    On a positive note, the initial system scan took no longer than 10 seconds!

    2.png

    I really like it and as soon as they can sort out their licensing system to enable users to activate/de-activate a machine should one choose to reinstall his AV/OS without having it blacklisted, I'll buy a 3 year license happily.
     
  6. Brian_VIPRE

    Brian_VIPRE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Clearwater, Fl
    Thanks for the feedback,

    Active Protection is supposed to be enabled when you install. I sent you a PM so I can collect diagnostics to determine why it didn't enable on your system.


    Thanks,
    Brian
     
  7. haakon

    haakon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Posts:
    761
    Location:
    SW USA
    @ Brian_VIPRE

    Greetings from a former Route 19 combatant.

    Is the firewall also Bitdefender's or your latest iteration of the Sunbelt?

    What dependency, if any, do your cloud lookups and services have on BD's network?

    Is your Active Protection Bitdefender's Active Threat Control? avccore, avcuf36 & 64, etc. with the avc3.gx .hxi etc. files? Or something you rolled on your own?

    Though not exclusively, BD products have been my choice for over a decade. Having supported it in the enterprise as well, I have some expertise in what goes on under the hood. While I deem its protection to be among The Best, the user experience is dismal having raised the concept of bloat to its highest levels. (The Bloat Train not being exclusive to BD, BTW.) I did not find the 2017 Beta to change my mind and most likely will be shopping for another solution when my licenses expire. I would tend to gravitate toward an independent developer capable of proper utilization of BD components. There are a great multitude of free and paid bdcore & B-HAVE "Bitdefender engine" products, I am aware of only Lavasoft and another (I forget) utilizing BD's AVC.

    Thanks!
     
  8. NickHallin

    NickHallin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    Papusan,

    If VIPRE detected another security software on your system and you clicked Continue anyway when installing, it can start with active protection disabled to prevent conflicts. Also, Active Protection would not enable until definitions have been fully downloaded. In the screenshot you posted, definitions were still downloading so that may have been part of the confusion.

    Haakon,

    The firewall is VIPRE's own which is the same one that's always been in the product and was originally developed from the Sunbelt Personal Firewall but has gone through significant improvements technology-wise.

    The Pro version of the product includes Advanced Active Protection.
     
  9. LucentWarrior

    LucentWarrior Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    US
    Vipre's internet security pro is using both the old engine "Threat detection and remediation" and Bitdefender core + AVC + Nimbus (BD cloud).
     
  10. haakon

    haakon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Posts:
    761
    Location:
    SW USA
    @ NickH & LucentW

    Thanks. I'm assuming neither of you is with Sunbelt and your familiarity a result of direct observation.

    Good news on the firewall. I have only fond recollection of Kerio/Sunbelt Personal. "Significant improvements" is what I was alluding to by "latest iteration."

    Ditto on the Vipre engine. I suspected its inclusion but wanted to focus on the BD side for my intial questions.

    I was considering a reference to Nimbus but thought it might limit the inquiry. So, "BD network" to cover all bases, including leased.

    From my location on the planet, I've come to observe over time very few lookups, well, almost none, to nimbus-named hosts anymore by vsserv (the new gzserv - Long live Gonzales!). Even the occasional lookups/connections to IPs in Romania are to reverse-something dot bitdefender dot net but otherwise amost exclusively to amazonaws - mostly their Ashburn and Boardman facilities (by HTTPS, nice). None of this connectivity is to be construed of as criticism in any way.

    I'm still interested in knowing if Active Protection, Advanced and/or otherwise, is BD's AVC.

    Waiting on Brian on my #7, with no urgency expected.
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2016
  11. LucentWarrior

    LucentWarrior Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    US
    While Vipre is running you can find its process and also utilizing TCPview you can see the connections "AVC" not to mention looking in the file system, and registry to see what Vipre is running. I tested it for about a month over at MT in the malware hub, its signature detection is not top notch, but its active protection is at default settings. I have also been in contact with Vipre support back when I first started testing to confirm a few aspects of the product. It is one of the very few products I now recommend users around my area. I'm sure Brian can confirm the core, avc/nimbus as well as Sunbelts firewall. I'm pretty thorough when I test a product.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. FanJ
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    266