The Volume is Dirty

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by twl845, May 8, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Hi, The last few days on a few times I have booted up, my computer has automatically gone into a check disk as it started to boot up. It says "Checking file system on C, The type of file system is NTFS, The Volume is dirty." Can someone tell me what that means when it says "The Volume is dirty"? After the check disk completes it doesn't show anything wrong and completes the boot up and everything works great.
     
  2. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Dirty = not unmounted properly = your Windows shutdown wasn't clean.
     
  3. 1boss1

    1boss1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    Australia
    The dirty bit is set if the system has detected corruption, there should be an event in the event log with some more info. After it does chkdsk and boots to the desktop, goto the command prompt issue this to check the dirty flag:

    fsutil dirty query c:

    Does it still say it's dirty? If so chkdsk is not clearing the dirty flag, if not then something possibly at shutdown is making the volume dirty, any new hardware, drivers? The event viewer might shed more light.
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2010
  4. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for the heads up. I'll check it out. :D
     
  5. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,272
    Location:
    France
    Do you use Returnil or Rollback RX or any other Rollback equivalent ?
     
  6. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Hi thanks for responding. The check disk hasn't re-occurred, so I guess it did its thing. To answer your question, I use FD-ISR, and had just finished copying a good snapshot over a problem snapshot. Do you think that was the reason for the dirty volume?
     
  7. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,272
    Location:
    France
    That would be a good reason, especially if there were errors during the copy. Was the source snapshot the active one ?
     
  8. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Yes the active one. No errors though. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.