The user rules file contains invalid data ??

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus/Smart Security Beta' started by mbmalone, Jun 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mbmalone

    mbmalone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    After a clean install, I setup 3 simple rules in the firewall for remote access in/out and I receive a warning that the user rules file contains invalid data ?? :(

    ECHO PORT 7
    RDP PORT 3389
    VNC PORT 5900

    v5.0.84.0 btw ...

    Any ideas o_O
     
  2. pbmcmlxxi

    pbmcmlxxi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    131
    Location:
    Hants, UK
    I am also getting a lot of the invalid data errors. Strange..
     
  3. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    uninstall and install RC again after installing do not tick pre release updates error will gone
     
  4. mbmalone

    mbmalone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Posts:
    13
  5. pbmcmlxxi

    pbmcmlxxi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    131
    Location:
    Hants, UK
    personally I can't see that those rules would have any issues.
    I would have thought you would see standard rules to allow the O/S basic connectivity, which will probably explain why you can't remotely connect.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    I have the same.
    invalid.png

    When trying to make a repair install I get error 5. Single user and admin.
    error5.png


    Testing ESS 5 on my desktop with win7x32sp1. Also, regular updates, not prerelease.
     
  7. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    As for the invalid data error, please supply the file "%ALLUSERSPROFILE%\Application Data\ESET\%ProductName%\HipsRules.bin" file to ESET customer care for perusal.

    Please create a Process Monitor log from installation and supply it to customer care with a reference to this thread as well.
     
  8. tony_m

    tony_m Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Posts:
    239
    Hello,

    I'm experiencing the same issue in two different machines (Win7 x64 ultimate). It was a clean install on both, one was from v4.2.71, the other one from the previous beta version. I've selected Interactive mode during installation, restarted, created some rules, entered the advanced settings and changed some options - I enabled pre-release updates.

    After restarting the machine, I'm continually getting that error message: "The user rules file contains invalid data".

    I'll send you the 'HipsRules.bin' file via PM.

    Hope it helps.
     
  9. bodean

    bodean Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    76
    Also have the same ALERT.
     
  10. mbmalone

    mbmalone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    Is it normal that I found both file(s) in 3 different locations? :blink:

    C:\ProgramData\Application Data\ESET\ESET Smart Security\HipsRules.bin
    C:\ProgramData\Application Data\Application Data\ESET\ESET Smart Security\HipsRules.bin
    C:\ProgramData\Application Data\Application Data\Application Data\ESET\ESET Smart Security\HipsRules.bin

    C:\ProgramData\Application Data\Application Data\Application Data\ESET\ESET Smart Security\HipsRules.xml
    C:\ProgramData\Application Data\ESET\ESET Smart Security\HipsRules.xml
    C:\ProgramData\Application Data\Application Data\ESET\ESET Smart Security\HipsRules.xml
     
  11. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    For those having this issue, please perform a fresh installation of the RC (EAV or ESS) and do not import a previous configuration from an xml file. Also do not enable pre-release updates as they contain v4 modules that might cause problems when used with v5.
     
  12. tony_m

    tony_m Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Posts:
    239
    This worked fine for me, I'm not getting that error anymore.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.