The unofficial Shadow Defender Support Thread.

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Cutting_Edgetech, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    Yea, but I still can't open the app without a pw :(
     
  2. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,281
    Location:
    UK
    Even when in Shadow Mode there are no processes that have to be running. The virtualization is handled by a driver located in Upper Filters that intercepts disk writes at the disk sector level and redirects the changed sectors into the virtualization cache.
     
  3. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,281
    Location:
    UK
    No, it doesn't copy the entire contents of a volume, create hidden partitions on the disk, or anything like that. The virtualization cache holds only the sectors that get changed when writing to a shadowed volume. Each shadowed volume has its own cache, located within the free space of the shadowed volume. If sufficient RAM is available, some of it can be allocated to the write cache to keep physical disk writes to a minimum.
     
  4. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    So, this process is not needed?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,546
    I don´t see that process in Windows 10, neither in Task Manager nor in Process Explorer.

    In Startup, Task Manager shows an item, Shadow Defender Daemon Application, Enabled.

    There is also a service related to SD. Name: [hexadecimal number], Command: Service.exe. Status: Stopped. Startup: Automatic.
     
  6. sdmod

    sdmod Shadow Defender Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    1,081
    Try to uninstall Shadow Defender in safe mode (Press F8 when booting, I think) then re-install it in ordinary mode.
    As far as I remember, if you forget your password, there is no way to retrieve it.

    Patrick

     
  7. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,281
    Location:
    UK
    DefenderDaemon.exe isn't needed for virtualization purposes, but is needed to be able to access the GUI from the tray and to display the desktop tip. It should be left running.

    Not needing any processes to be running to support the virtualization is what makes Shadow Defender so robust. If DefenderDaemon.exe got terminated by malware while in Shadow Mode, the virtualization would still be enabled and no bypass would have occurred.
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2016
  8. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    Sorry, I was talking about easy file locker,it was an off topic post.
     
  9. CaptnAmerca

    CaptnAmerca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    I had to do a clean install of Windows 10. Shadow Defender failed to rebuild upon reboot. Couldn't get past initial startup/loading screen, and all system restore points were deleted.

    Starting from scratch. Not ready to give up on it, since SD works just fine for other Win 10 users. How do I do this methodically? Are there settings on SD that I need to adjust? If you were having this problem, how would you determine the issue?
     
  10. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    Never head problem like this.
    Just install and forget.
    Do you have other similar programs or something that is booting with windows (like some recovery programs)?
     
  11. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,546
    I don´t quite understand what the problem was. You did a clean install of Windows, then installed SD and enabled Shadow Mode, presumably made some changes to the system, rebooted and Windows didn´t boot correctly?
     
  12. CaptnAmerca

    CaptnAmerca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    That is the easiest way to put it, yes.

    Reinstalled Win10. Installed SD. Made some cosmetic changes to test SD. Rebooted, but never got past the loading screen.

    Latest update: tried to do a system reset. Windows got about 45 percent through the reset, then stopped. Says something occurred during reset, and had to abort. Now can't enter safe mode. Can't boot from USB because when I restart, the automatic repair tool takes over, and I get stuck in an endless cycle of restart, attempt to boot from USB/disc, Repair tool takes over and fails. It's a mess.

    At this point, I'm just documenting in the hopes that someone else finds this helpful someday.
     
  13. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    Q: why may I need to shadow oem recovery partition (D) and why...? default checks (C)
     
  14. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,570
    If its any consolation ,a friend upgraded her lenovo laptop from 8 to 10 ,didn't like it but the 30 days had passed so tried the system reset ,which basically did the same as what you are describing...and that's without SD even being installed.She gave it to me in the hope of fixing it.No such luck.I offered her to wipe it and stick windows 7 on ,as it was a pretty low spec machine (1.8 celeron cpu and out of guarantee).She gladly accepted and is now happily revisiting 7.Getting back to your problem ,I personally don't think its a good idea to shadow any recovery partition ,and would have just shadowed the c drive myself.You could always wipe your partitions and install windows7 ,then re upgrade to windows 10?
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2016
  15. sdmod

    sdmod Shadow Defender Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    1,081
    Sorry, one quick off topic reply






    Hi Patrick,

    Please delete C:\users\public\Documents\EFL\user.dat then reinstall Easy File Locker. It will clear the old password.

    Best regards,
    Tony


     
  16. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    does anyone check oem recovery partition and why....?
     
  17. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,982
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I run Shadow defender on demand only. Since the Recovery partition is checked by default when I get in Shadow mode, I leave it on. That hasn't caused issues for me. When my W7 was new, I know I used the Recovery a couple of times after having used Shadow defender days or weeks before. All worked great.

    Bo
     
  18. CaptnAmerca

    CaptnAmerca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks for the advice. When I get back to a state where I'm comfortable testing SD again, I will give that a try.

    We have a newborn in the house, so it's hard to get 3-4 hours of uninterrupted computer time. I did get Win 10 reinstalled, so I have a baseline system to clone for backup. I will continue to document my testing in the hopes that I uncover something for future readers with a similar problem.
     
  19. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    my Recovery partition is not checked by default before Shadow or in Shadow......
     
  20. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,982
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I use an old version of Shadow defender. Perhaps the Recovery is not checked by default in newer versions.

    Bo
     
  21. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    perhaps...., that's why I asked....maybe someone recalls why Recovery is/was default checked....
    the Help file from 2007-2014 don't show pics with Recovery.
    I don't know if all partitions checked is default with .612 or not...?
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2016
  22. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,964
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    I think that Recovery Partition is detected and enabled by default becouse it's someting like the part of the system. It' used as the basic "base" for restoring system with the default settings so it demands protection of SD also.
     
  23. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    something, must be glitched then because my oem Recovery (D) is not checked by default....
     
  24. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,958
    Location:
    Mexico
  25. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,964
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    OK...good question it's 50% more chance to get good answer...try this
    Recovery partition is not marked by default becouse after first installation all partition/disks are not marked (empty boxes).
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.