The Symantec/Norton Thread.

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Mayahana, Jan 21, 2015.

  1. magictoaster

    magictoaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    You can install the trial for Norton Security Premium (or Norton Security Deluxe), then check your subscription status from the app and then click on Renew Now. You should get an offer for 39.99$ (Norton Security Premium) or 29.99$ (Norton Security Deluxe). If you copy the generated URL you can purchase as many subscription service renewal as you need and if you always use the same Norton account, additional renewal will count as additional years.

    Considering that the Premium version usually sells for 69,99$ (1 year) or 134.99$ (2 years) its not that bad!
     
  2. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,904
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  3. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5,601
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    Yeah like very limited. It doesn't work. Peeps still can't see or find the NS Toolbar in FF 42. Symantec messing up big time on this one. Five weeks wait for a partial FF 41 compatible toolbar and and it doesn't work.

    Tonight new threads on the Norton Forums about the issue have disappeared..
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2015
  4. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    Mods have been known to move new Topics to established Threads for similar issue.
     
  5. cupez80

    cupez80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Posts:
    611
    Location:
    Surabaya Indonesia
    anyone here experienced slow boot with syantec end point ? any trick / solution about that problem ?
     
  6. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,293
    Works perfectly here and no slowdown whatsoever. Firefox 42, Windows 10 x64

    What kind of problem are you having?
     
  7. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5,601
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    I had NO TOOLBAR in FF 42 NADA. Many others had the same issue though you would never know it from the now sanitized NS Forum.
     
  8. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5,601
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    Wouldn't that place the merged thread to the top of the list?

    I don't really care. Norton blew it and everyone knows it.

    What angered me was the announcement of it's release last night, uninstalling BD IS 2016 (Free 6 month sub) installing Norton only to discover that the toolbar update was botched and having to uninstall NS and reinstall BD IS 2016, which I like except it gives me some when browsing hiccups. They also are refusing to fix their BD Security Certificate Issue.
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2015
  9. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,459
    Location:
    USA
    Though the new toolbar is limited, it does seem to be working with Firefox 42, 64 bit. I was actually surprised to see it in the 64 bit version. Also, the most current Norton Security seems to be working with the Windows 10 November update. Which is why I am using it. Not everything does.

    --Then I took it back off because I remembered how much it slowed things down. :(
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2015
  10. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,904
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  11. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,459
    Location:
    USA
    Just got the update. Running Norton because it seems to be the only thing I have a license for that does not have issues with the latest version of Windows 10. I don't care about the Firefox toolbar at this point. With all of my complaining about how slow the new Norton has gotten, I find that if I use Internet Explorer, it works just fine. Seems to pretty much be a Firefox issue.
     
  12. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5,601
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,904
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  14. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,904
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Just a heads-up.

    I just noticed when I opened Task Manager while Firefox was running that there is a new Process, Web Browser (Norton Identity Safe).
    Web Browser  -  NS.PNG
    I'm pretty sure this is related to the new re-designed Norton Toolbar in Firefox as this process is only running when FF is open.
     
  15. Magic_The

    Magic_The Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Posts:
    38
    So when the Norton will fix the current issue, will Norton security toolbar (for fishing) work with Firefox?
     
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,904
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  17. Magic_The

    Magic_The Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Posts:
    38
    Well, I dont see that in my Firefox ver. 37..
     
  18. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,904
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  19. Magic_The

    Magic_The Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Posts:
    38

    They have changed some icons in ver 40 and above and I dont like it, well I cant do something about, well I gonna install the last version, ( I have used the last versions and rolled it back)
     
  20. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,904
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  21. mattfrog

    mattfrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Posts:
    85
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all,

    I have a quick question if anyone is free - I have Norton 360 on a machine, and I'm wondering if I can upgrade this to the Norton Security product somehow please?

    Thanks in advance,
    Matt
     
  22. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,459
    Location:
    USA
  23. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,904
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Matt,

    If you are using N360 v22.5.x it is essentially the same as NSwB. The main difference is the number of devices you can install NS on. For NS Standard it is one device, NS Deluxe covers 5 devices and NSwB Premium covers up to 10 devices.

    You can't 'upgrade' directly from N360 to NS. You will need a licence for the new products but as I mentioned, there is no difference with the UI or the level of protection, so stick with N360 until your licence is due for renewal, then if you want you can buy a NS subscription.

    I hope that helps.
     
  24. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA

    Totally agree, works like a charm here. Actually runs better then anything else on Windows 10.
     
  25. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,904
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    FAQs - Norton Toolbar compatibility issues with Firefox 42

     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.