The Optimal Configuration Options Of ComodoBoClean

Discussion in 'other anti-trojan software' started by Perman, Apr 23, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi, folks: Comodo and its CEO have made their words good, very good indeed. Now we have a more than decent security app at our disposal and is 100% free. I have been running it w/ other apps (such as prevx1, ZA pro, BlackIce, Avast home etc) , and have not encountered any sort of unthinkables. I like to know a bit more about its configuration options, the optimal one, can some loyal users of BoClean come forward and share some of your wonderful experiences? Thanks.
     
  2. QBgreen

    QBgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Queens County, NY
    Basically, BOClean is a set-it-and-forget-it application. I leave the settings at default with the exceptions of having it check for updates every six hours (the minimum time it will allow), and keep a copy of any trojan that it finds. It's always played well with any other security apps that I've run over the years. Also, it's been a first responder to malware more than once. Just a great tool with nary a headache!
     
  3. CJsDad

    CJsDad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Posts:
    618
    Same here, I use the default settings except for the update feature which I also set to 6 hours, I think the default settings for updates is 24 hours.
     
  4. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi, Guys: thanks for the inputs. I will do the same setting as you do. I entirely agree w/ you in regard to its style of "set and Forget". It runs in background(scanning and updating) w/o interrupting users' routines, unless it makes a kind of catch of the day. Thanks, we are all in good hands. :thumb:
     
  5. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Do u people get this update failure popup off and on. I am getting it and it,s annoying. How to get rid of it. Here are my settings.
     

    Attached Files:

    • b.jpg
      b.jpg
      File size:
      67.1 KB
      Views:
      1,048
  6. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    I have that too Aigle.
     
  7. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
    May be fixed tomorrow cause its official release date.
     
  8. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    I read at their forum that the most common cure for the update error was a simple reboot. One user gave up trying and shut down for the night. The next day the prob was gone. Vista is a different fix that requires an alternate install method (right-click rather than double-click).
     
  9. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    Yes, we were the test subjects!!!
     
  10. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I have rebooted many times.
     
  11. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi,Aigle: Perhaps you can try this: uncheck auto cleanup of winsock connectivity, then reboot. good luck.
     
  12. CJsDad

    CJsDad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Posts:
    618
    You might have to try a manual update for now, the update feature is being worked on.
    If you go to the start menu, programs, comodo, comodo boclean and then look for "updater" in there and click on it, a manual update will work.
    As for the configuration just change the check for update to every 6 hours beginning 4 minutes after boot up and leave everything else the same.
     
  13. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    Until now, works fine here...
     
  14. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    No I am not complaining for update. All I want if update failed, I should not get a failed update pop up. I am on dial up, not connected all the time.
     
  15. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    What does this option means infact?
    Thanks
     
  16. CJsDad

    CJsDad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Posts:
    618
    From the nsclean website-
    More of the questions you are asking might be found there also.

    http://www.nsclean.com/supboc.html
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 24, 2007
  17. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Thanks CJsDad!

    BTW I am feeling a slight slow down in surfing with Opera. I am on dial up so I can feel even if there is a sliht slow down. I am not sure it,s BOClean or new version of Avira though.

    Anyone has such experience.
     
  18. AJohn

    AJohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Posts:
    935
    From my experiences the update error pop-up only occured when I did not have internet access. It would be nice to turn that pop-up off because I do not always have a connection and it gets old.
     
  19. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Same with me.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.