The new clearsight free antivirus

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by simisg, Jan 18, 2016.

  1. simisg

    simisg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    410
    Location:
    Greece
  2. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,695
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Free version uses Sophos engine and Premium adds Emsisoft to it.
    GUI is similar to Preventon.
     
  3. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,238
  4. simisg

    simisg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    410
    Location:
    Greece
    http://www.csantivirus.com/ yes i think this is the new version and is free for business use!
     
  5. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,238
    @simisg I think it's always been that way.
     
  6. appster

    appster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    530
    Location:
    Paradise (Hawaii)
    It claims "A new patent pending design makes our antivirus’ memory footprint incredibly small" - but I'm more interested in how light this would be on an older PC (modest cpu)?
     
  7. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,238
    @appster Memory usage does not matter (unless your system does not have enough RAM installed). I have found Utiltool Antivirus - which Clearsight is a rebrand of, to be fairly light most of time, with spikes in CPU use every now and then.
     
  8. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    Right, and the size of your mortgage does not matter, unless you don't make enough money.
     
  9. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,238
    @clocks My point is that, unless your system does not have enough RAM (i.e. if your RAM usage never exceeds 74% then you have enough RAM installed) then the memory usage of antivirus will have absolutely zero affect on performance. What actually causes drops in performance are high CPU and or disk usage.
     
  10. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    Some get sick of the "RAM doesn't matter" lecture so often heard on these boards. I may not want to buy 8gb or 16gb of ram just so I can allow a bloated AV program use 1gb.
     
  11. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,238
    @clocks You never need that much RAM for an antivirus. The most will be 4GB. If you're running Vista or later you really need 3GB-4GB anyway, or your system will slow down at times due to being short or RAM and using the page file a lot.
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2016
  12. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    The problem is that lightness/system speed should not be measured by looking at how much RAM a products process/processes use. I personally get sick of the "its so heavy, it is using 100mb of ram". Okay, but does it slow your system down and decrease your system performance in any way when you use your system.
     
  13. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    How big is the setup file, I mean after download?
     
  14. Cabville

    Cabville Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Posts:
    65
    Very good analogy. I approve!

    So many people just don't know how to formulate a proper analogy these days. Good to see that the art isn't completely lost.
     
  15. Sir Percy

    Sir Percy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Posts:
    232
    I couldn't agree more. The AV i use is a native 64bit AV, it uses by far the most ram (several hundreds) at any given time of all the software that i have installed (exept for the Adobe Cloud suite), but it's system impact is close to none. It actually have a memory optimization option in the settings presumably for those with older systems, i always dsable this because it slows everything when you enable the option, the point to me is: If you have 8, 16 or 32GB ram installed....why not use them if you actually gain performance?
     
  16. simisg

    simisg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    410
    Location:
    Greece
    I want to correct the title of the thread.... is clearsight not cleasight...... :)
    No time to test yet this antivirus im to busy maybe in the future.
     
  17. clubhouse1

    clubhouse1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    UK

    Or change it to the usefulness of bigger ram and AV's....I look forward to your test if you get around to it :)
     
  18. simisg

    simisg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    410
    Location:
    Greece
    ram means nothing these days..... most modern pc have 4gb or 8gb ram
     
  19. csantivirus

    csantivirus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Hello All,

    I just wanted to let you guys know that there is a new version in development which is not a clone and will be released in the next couple of weeks. Its a new GUI and I am sure you guys will like it.

    We will offer a 3 solutions
    free home license
    a paid premium
    business Endpoint.

    I will post a link when available but here is a sneek peek http://clearsight.av-updates.net/releases/av_ui/av_ui_01.gif
     
  20. Behold Eck

    Behold Eck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    438
    Location:
    The Outer Limits
    Looking good. Just wondering will their be a trial version of the paid premium ?

    Regards Eck:)
     
  21. bigwrench9

    bigwrench9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Posts:
    53
    Yes....Inquiring minds would like to know.
     
Loading...