The Media is write protected.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Graffing, Aug 19, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Graffing

    Graffing Guest

    Hi all. I have been trying to get into an image that I created and change some files before loading it back on the system I pulled it from.

    Every time I try to remove a file or add a new file I get the message "The media is write protected". Is there any way to remove this write protection so I can change the image before loading it back?

    Thanks.
     
  2. dog

    dog Guest

    No, you can't alter the image file after it's been written.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Graffing,

    In addition to what dog has posted, I can say that you can update your image with the changes made on your hard drive since the image was created by means of creating a corresponding incremental images.

    Please read more information on how to create an incremental image in chapter 4 of Acronis True Image 8.0 User's Guide.

    If you have any further questions please feel free to ask.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.