"The logical disk you have chosen is currently in use"

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Noynek, Apr 27, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Noynek

    Noynek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    I am trying to restore an image on an XP SP2 machine and I am receiving this error message:

    "The logical disk you have chosen is currently in use. Click MORE to view a list of opened files. You can choose one of the actions below

    Retry

    Choose another disk."

    When I open "more" nothing is listed. Any ideas?
     
  2. Hi, Noynek

    You should try using the BootCD or Floppys, you should find you have little or no interference.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Noynek,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    When you try to restore your image on system partition you get the confirmation that you described. Please choose the option "Reboot(recommended)" in this confirmation. If you have any questions concerning our software, please feel free to contact us.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  4. Noynek

    Noynek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    There is no "reboot" option in this confirmation window, only the options I listed. Did I misunderstand which window you meant?

    Using a boot cd will not work because we need an automated solution for our lab.
     
  5. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello Noynek,

    Irina meant the window shown below.

    Regards
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Noynek

    Noynek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    5
  7. Noynek

    Noynek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Still not getting the reboot option... I've tried everything and am using a full version (not the trial). Is there something I'm doing wrong?
     
  8. Noynek

    Noynek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Just one extra note.... i am trying to have the machine reboot and then restore the system partition remotely. Is this possible? Why don't I see the Green reboot button?

    I have two partitions, the System and Primary one, and the Secure Image one that True Image created. I have a backup of the System on on the True Image partition, and I'd like to restore it remotely.

    If it can't be done remotely, can it be done locally WITHOUT using CD/Boot disks?
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Noynek,

    We regret to inform you that you cannot restore the system partition remotely. The main reason of it is that you cannot control remote computer when it reboots. You may restore non-system partitions, however.

    Also you may restore the system partition locally. Please launch Acronis True Image (local part) and choose "Restore Wizard". Follow the instructions in wizard and if you restore the image of the system partition you will need to reboot the computer. The computer then will reboot into Acronis True Image stand alone mode that looks exactly like under Windows (the main difference is that you cannot explore image in this case). You don't need to use CDs/floppies to get there.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.