"The image archive is corrupted"

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by wami, May 15, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wami

    wami Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    ;)

    I'have make an iamge of my hard disk(win XP) to an another Hard disk & in the same time I'have verify the integrity
    now it's impossible to replace my OS ; "The image archive is corrupted"

    I'have made some partition on my hard disk. this is the only change o_O

    I would to know if it exist an another way to restore my computer

    thanks
     
  2. MiniMax

    MiniMax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Posts:
    566
    You made an image and verified that is was good? And now, when you need to restore your system from the image, True Image says that it is no good?

    An extra partition (or several partitions) on the disk should not make the image corrupt.

    Do you get this error message when you boot True Image directly from the Rescue CD, or is it when you run True Image from Windows?
     
  3. wami

    wami Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    it's when I ran True Image from Windows

    Should I make a boot cd if "The image archive is corrupted" ?

    :ninja:
     
  4. MiniMax

    MiniMax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Posts:
    566
    > Should I make a boot cd if "The image archive is corrupted" ?

    It is always a good idea to create a TI Rescue CD whenever you have installed or updated True Image, because it is when Windows dies that you really need that boot CD!

    What is the current status of your system?
    Is Windows still running okay?
    Can you make a new image of your disk to that other hard disk?
    How is that other hard disk connected to your computer? USB? Firewire? Network?
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello wami,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please let me know the images are also corrupted when created from Linux (when computer is booted from the Acronis rescue media)? Have you tried to explore the images that are reported as corrupted? Sometimes it is possible to explore corrupted image and recover the main part of the data.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  6. wami

    wami Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    So I've made a rescue boot disc but the answer is still the same : "The image archive is corrupted"

    I first try to restore from a empty disk and after with the OS (XP run OK)

    I also try to explore the image & "The image archive is corrupted"

    I have try to decompress the image with winrar & power archiver. power archiver told me that "The image archive is corrupted"


    I thought that is the end despite it exist a way to decompress it :(

    thanks
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello wami,

    After you created the image and verified it did you get the message that the image is ok (as a result of the verification process)? If so did you copy the image to some other place after that? Cannot the reason be in the hard drive failure (bad blocks)?

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  8. robkunz

    robkunz Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    I am having the same problem using the Rescue CD. The last three
    images are corrupted. The fourth to last apparently restored ok (there was no error message when I returned to the computer) but Windows won't boot.
    I get the error something like OS boot failure.

    I got to this point because my registry was corrupted (file missing in
    Windows) and nothing I did to restore would work (including True
    Image). I formatted the hard drive using the XP setup and then used TI to
    restore.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.