The download sites are listing Firefox 2.0.0.10.

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ratchet, Nov 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,982
    No auto update here yet.
     
  2. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    As with just about any auto-update, the notifications are probably spread out over a period of time (probably few days) to reduce server load.

    But if you do a manual check (Help/Check for updates), you'll get the .10 just fine, same as I did.
     
  3. HAN

    HAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,098
    Location:
    USA
  4. crotale26

    crotale26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Posts:
    45
  5. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,031
  6. Chuck57

    Chuck57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,511
    Location:
    New Mexico, USA
    I've been running FF 3 in Altiris for the past 3 or 4 days and can't break it. I've tried everything I can think of and it's very stable for a beta, at least on this box. No complaints whatsoever.
     
  7. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    989
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    I've been running Firefox 2.0.0.10 since Monday night. You can always go to Help/Check for Updates on the Firefox menu and initiate an update. I'm a bit uneasy about FF3. Too bad you can't run them in parallel.
     
  8. Chuck57

    Chuck57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,511
    Location:
    New Mexico, USA
    I wouldn't put FF 3 on my HD just because it's a beta. Been there with other beta software and suffered as a result with a few. I ONLY use it or any beta software in virtual and altiris is ideal, as long as no reboot is needed. In fact, I've got quite a list of a lot of stuff I run in altiris now.

    Since I change software like I change clothes, it occurred to me why install any of it on my hard drive. I just click delete layer and every trace of it is gone.
     
  9. tlu

    tlu Guest

    Why not? It should be no problem to install it in another folder and create a new profile. I haven't tried it with FF3 but a couple of times in the past - no problems.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.