The best free firewall...

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by fax, Aug 2, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,730
    Location:
    localhost
  2. guest

    guest Guest

    Too bad I can't view the page. :D
     
  3. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,730
    Location:
    localhost
    LoL :D
     
  4. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,953
    Location:
    USA
    NOD 32 flags it as Potentially Unwanted Application. It must have a toolbar or something with it that comes as an optional install. That would be my guess anyway. I don't want to actually install it. I was just checking to see if the installer was still humungous like it was a few years ago.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,730
    Location:
    localhost
    Sounds like a false positive as conduit toolbar was abandoned at least two years ago.
    Very questionable approach by ESET. If this is the way they take care of AV signatures and correct naming... LOL
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2013
  6. ZeroDay

    ZeroDay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Posts:
    693
    Location:
    Hogwarts.
    Neil at PCMag says:

    The man is an idiot. Doesn't he know tiny wall is basically just a user interface for windows firewall and therefore terminating tiny walls process will only terminate tinywall? What as he expecting.
     
  7. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,730
    Location:
    localhost
    That is basically the same for all firewalls... you have a GUI and a service running. Killing one should not affect protection. He just testing this regardless the fact that tiny wall uses windows firewall services. :)
     
  8. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Anyone know if the Zonealarm toolbar can be opt-out at ZA install time? That is where is believe all the crapware gets installed.
     
  9. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    Do you have to be so harsh? I'm sure he could be just as scathing in regards to your grammatical errors. ;)
     
  10. ZeroDay

    ZeroDay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Posts:
    693
    Location:
    Hogwarts.
    Yes, I do have to be so harsh. The guy is an idiot & and I'm sick of his "Reviews" Nothing wrong with my grammar.
     
  11. mhl6493

    mhl6493 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Tennessee
    The last time I installed it, I checked the box for "Reject all offers," or something like that, and the toolbar was not installed.
     
  12. pcclp2004

    pcclp2004 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    I'll create a GUI interface using Visual Basic. See if I can track an IP address.
     
  13. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,730
    Location:
    localhost
    Here or here you find a screenshot on how to skip it.
     
  14. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,849
    No Online Armor?
     
  15. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    My recommendation:

    1. Commercial grade router with it's firewall configured for full stealth mode, sometimes referred to as "silent running", etc.

    2. Commercial grade router with NAT turned on.

    3. Commercial grade router with Statefull Inspection turned on.

    4. Commercial grade router with uPnP turned off.

    5. Commercial grade router with a default server "honeypot" created to trap any wayward inbound traffic and let it "time out." Great to nail those unsolicted inbound ARP requests.

    6. WIN Vista, 7, or 8 firewall in default config. but Remote Assistance tuned off. Use the Public profile for all wireless connections or if your a bit paranoid and don't have a home network.

    7. Use a secure DNS service if your ISP security sucks. Verify ISP security using Grissoft test.
     
  16. pajenn

    pajenn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Posts:
    930
    Did they only test 4 firewalls? (ZoneAlarm Free Firewall 2013, Comodo Firewall (2013), TinyWall 2.1, and Ashampoo FireWall FREE.)

    I've been having trouble with Comodo Internet Security 5.12 (tried upgrading but that was a disaster), so I'm thinking ZoneAlarm Free might be a good choice but I'd like to know how it compares to Privatefirewall and OnlineArmor?

    I'd probably use MSE for real-time AV to go with any firewall/HIPS option just because it's light on resources and should be compatible with everything. (I know ZoneAlarm also offers a free AV+firewall package, but it's averaging 2 out 5 stars on majorgeeks.com with 99 votes in, so red flags...).
     
  17. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,469
    How do I create a default server "honeypot"?

    I have a Business grade Router for Home use. It has a massive amount of configuration options.
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2013
  18. guest

    guest Guest

    I have no idea about ZoneAlarm, but from what I've gathered the HIPS isn't really strong (or maybe it never had any HIPS since the first place :argh: ). Since you have used CIS I believe you can handle PFW or OA just fine. I can't say anything valid with PFW since I've never done an in-depth trial with it, but I dare to say that I'm very satisfied with OA. CIS' HIPS popups are more educative though (V6.x) so that might be put into the consideration.

    P.S. : OA still doesn't play nice with VirtualBox, in case you're using it.
     
  19. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,953
    Location:
    USA
    Sorry for the late reply. Are you sure Zone Alarms installer does not contain any optional installs that may be unwanted? I happen to like the fact that Eset warns the user about potentially unwanted applications. I wish all AV offered this option. It can be turned off in Eset, but I like the feature.
     
  20. pajenn

    pajenn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Posts:
    930
    Thanks for the reply.

    Just tested ZA on VirtualBox. Seems like a great pure firewall i.e. no anti-exe type HIPS, but alerts me of programs when they try to connect to the internet. The auto-mode was crap though because it blocked programs I didn't want blocked without asking, but in manual it asked with option to remember the answer. Also, gives you an option to turn it off for 5 minutes, which is great when installing safe, legitimate software. I used custom install to avoid any extras, ads or changes to homepage/search engine.

    I suppose I could use ZoneAlarm+Avast for FW+AV+HIPS combination, but I'm not sure if they would play nice. The other option is Privatefirewall+MSE. OA is out since I like VBox.
     
  21. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Look in your router user manual under section for default server. If doesn't exist, you can't do it.

    You allocate an IP address in your local subnet that is unused. In my case I used 192.168.1.253 which is the highest unused IP address in my subnet address range.
     
  22. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,730
    Location:
    localhost
    Yes, of course. I know that ZA is not well seen in here but why would they install unwanted applications o_O Does not make sense for a reputable security company. The toolbar (that is NOT conduit!! Like ESET seems to suggest) can be skipped at install as already mentioned above. You can safely report to ESET the false positive ;)
     
  23. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,730
    Location:
    localhost
    ZA never worked correctly in VM. You have been actually lucky to go so far. Probably the problem in auto mode was due to this. Automode is useful for the first few boots to avoid getting programs blocked... then you can move application control to MAX to take advantage of the large cloud whitlisting database of safe applications (reduce pop-up drastically). It has actually a decent HIPS monitoring programs for suspicious behaviour, installation of system drivers, rootkit, etc... :)
     
  24. guest

    guest Guest

    I assume that it works pretty much like Mamutu? That would explain the "not so good HIPS" impression on some sources. Well, yes it's a HIPS. Just not in a classical flavor.
     
  25. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,730
    Location:
    localhost
    uuuhm, never used Mamutu so no idea if it is similar
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.