The antivirus DOESNT LET ME NAVIGATE!

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by Leandrusi, Jul 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Leandrusi

    Leandrusi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Suddenly!, one of those little messages poped in asking "allow" or "deny"?
    As I was RIGHT IN THE MIDDLE of an online game :p I went DENY with allllll those popups, it surprised me, I never got those messages from eset.
    Well it looks like I did something really WRONG deniyng those things without even read em, because right after that the conection got slower and slower until navigation became impossible. Couldnt open ANY web, as it would not have conection at all.
    Of course, after checking the conection and cheking for viruses (didnt know what was goig on! o_O ), I could only connect after disabling all of the eset smart modules.
    So I got eset somehow blocking Iexplorer and online games, how can I undo this o_O??
    Thanks :)
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    what messages/popups, saying what? is your av working now?
     
  3. Leandrusi

    Leandrusi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    No, as I said, I had to shut down all proteccion from eset antivirus in order to be able to navigate.
    The popup messages said something like "this "xxxx(some)" aplication is triyng to connect with an exterior computer, allow or deny?"
    I couldnt read very well, as I was serioulsy playing one online game :p so to avoid the interruption I went all deny...
    I think I remember some of these "aplicattions", one was microsoft publisher, other was the game I was playing, and maybe other was Iexplorer itself (!?).
    If I get again some message like that Ill post it.
    Now what can I do to undo this??
    I cant go navigating with the antivirus all shut down now cant I ??
     
  4. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    "so to avoid the interruption I went all deny..." doesnt really make much sense to block the game you're playing, what game was it? it sounds like windows live login.
    tell us the game it could be anti cheat, browser extension, many things really.
     
  5. Leandrusi

    Leandrusi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    No, it doesnt make ANY SENSE doesnt it!? But it did that, it poped when I was playing. But nevermind that, who cares about that behaviour or about the game I was playing, I want to know where in the eset smart "options" or something I can see the programs that are being blocked. HOW DO I "UNBLOCK" IE !¿
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Perhaps switching the firewall to learning mode until all necessary rules are created without interruption would do the trick.
     
  7. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    well it's kind of important, because the details you have given are somewhat confusing, what version, operating system do you have firewall on auto or interactive?
    can you access internet on safe mode with networking?
     
  8. Leandrusi

    Leandrusi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    YEAH! It definitely has to do with the firewall and those "rules"! I enabled firewall and couldnt open IE.
    But please give me a hand here, what is wrong in this picture??


    http://img238.imageshack.us/i/sshot1u.png/
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2009
  9. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    select default> all then either do as marcus said and put in training or set it to auto.
     
  10. Leandrusi

    Leandrusi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Excuse me please! Where is that "default" optiono_O??
    Now that I can see this zone and rule dialog (didnt know where it was) I see the only thing Denied is that "Generic host for windows..." Isnt that thing what is not allowing the connection?
     
  11. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    there are 3 buttons at the bottom, it's the third one, im running v3 ofc.
     
  12. Leandrusi

    Leandrusi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Alright I feel a complete dumb now! :doubt:
    I dont see any "default" button! only 3 buttons I see are "new,edit and delete"
    Never got to see that "learning" or "auto" option either!! o_O
     
  13. Leandrusi

    Leandrusi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Posts:
    9


    WOWOWOWOWOWOWOw! I GOT IT! :argh:
    Why didnt you mentioned it was in "SETUP" :ouch: !! I see it now!

    Only thing theres no "learning" but "interactive" mode instead. Lets see..
     
  14. Leandrusi

    Leandrusi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    YES SIR!!! THAT DID IT!!! :cool:

    THANK YOU GUYS!! :D THAT WAS QUICK !!

    YOU ROCK!! :thumb: :thumb:
     
  15. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    If you ask me, from what I can see in the picture you posted, I have highlighted your problem... you were blocking svchost or windows generic process which is the one that handles most internet services...
    See the pic.
    I know your problem is solved but if you happen to have troubles again, don't deny internet access to that process and by that I mean let it out, don't let it take connections in.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Leandrusi

    Leandrusi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Posts:
    9

    Will do :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.