Thank you Acronis!!!!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by truthseeker, Feb 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    I lost GRUB on my external HDD that was needed to boot Linux.

    But I restored the MBR created by Acronis TI 11 :)

    I am so happy that TI is such a great product.

    THANK YOU ACRONIS FOR HELPING ME AGAIN OUT OF A STICKY MESS.

    One quick question...... Is it possible to use TI to clone a partition on my C: over to one of my external HDD? Or can it only clone the whole HDD and not just individual partitions?
     
  2. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    A clone can only be for an entire hard disk, but you can image a single partition and restore that to any other drive.
     
  3. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    So how would I make the that new partition bootable?

    For example, I want to make an exact image of C: to my external D: and make the D: boot Windows Vista exactly like C: does.

    Any ideas?
     
  4. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    Not really my field, though I believe you can image your System Drive to a different drive and it should be bootable provided you change the BIOS boot order first, or get a boot manager.
     
  5. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    If you want to make an external drive bootable with Windows on it be prepared for a long struggle. It would involve going through more hoops than are found at a dog agility class. It happens that Windows is not normally bootable from an external drive even though a modern computer may provide USB booting possibilities.

    Xpilot
     
  6. NumLock

    NumLock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Posts:
    223
    I believe that when your restoring a single Partition there is an extra window that asks you what type of partition do you want it to be when restored; active, primary or logical. To make it boot able; select Active. (by default what type it was when backed-up is selected).

    BTW there is a very good description of each selection in the wizard so you won't go crazy.

    Personal Experience: I occasionally restore only the C: partition on a brand new HD, set it to Active (without restoring the MBR) and it should work like it does for me. I even have the option to resize that partition or leave unallocated space behind.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.