Testing Norton DNS - not working

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by bollity, May 17, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    179
    I want ask you something. I set my dns to norton but when i visit this page
    http://setup.nortondns.com
    which is a page to test if norton dns working on your computer or not.
    I always get "Your computer is not currently using Norton DNS".
    Any help?
     
  2. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Re: Norton DNS blocks MBAM auto-updating

    Hi bollity
    Yes, I noticed the same thing sometimes, and had to reboot in order for the change to take place.
    See if that does it for you. :)
     
  3. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    179
    Re: Norton DNS blocks MBAM auto-updating

    yes i reboot but the same problem.
    this also happens with clearcloud dns test. the test page does not show the blocked site image.
     
  4. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Re: Norton DNS blocks MBAM auto-updating

    What OS and what steps are you following to make the change?
    If XP, you might still have "Obtain DNS server address automatically" selected.
     
  5. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    179
    Re: Norton DNS blocks MBAM auto-updating

    i'm using xp sp3 fully patched.
    i changed dns manually . i know how to do it.the dns is working and i know it is contacting norton dns , but the blocked sites does not show the norton blocked site image(or clearimage). it only show a message " can't resolve dns" or something like this. tried both firefox and internet explorer.
     
  6. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    179
    Re: Norton DNS blocks MBAM auto-updating

    this is the exact message when norton dns or clearcloud dns blocks a site
     

    Attached Files:

    • 022.jpg
      022.jpg
      File size:
      21.5 KB
      Views:
      983
  7. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    179
    another message
     

    Attached Files:

    • 023.jpg
      023.jpg
      File size:
      13.5 KB
      Views:
      985
  8. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Did you get it working yet?
     
  9. carat

    carat Guest

  10. SIR****TMG

    SIR****TMG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    757
    I'm using VIPRE Antivirus Premium and Norton DNS....Vipre has ClearCloud in it. :)
     
  11. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Which is not to say that there is no benefit to using ClearCloud DNS if you are a VIPRE Premium user... :cool:
     
  12. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    179
    I tried also assign dns in the router itself but the same problem.
    I get back to my ISP dns. thanks.
     
  13. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    179
    Update:
    When I use vpn connection with the site http://setup.nortondns.com I found the the test give me a green circle with "ok".
    My ISP is filtering the internet traffic.So meaybe this is why the test fail at first.
     
  14. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,469
    I have Windows XP Pro SP3 and I experienced a similar issue with Norton DNS. Today was the first time that I tried Norton DNS (Configured on Router). I switched back to ClearCloud (Configured on Router) and ran the ClearCloud tests and only one of the two ClearCloud tests showed that ClearCloud was working. I ran these tests with both Internet Explorer 8 and Firefox 4.
     
  15. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    I'd like to know the same, considering CC is a thing of the past... It will be soon, anyway.
     
  16. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    The whole point of 2 DNS IP's is that it's supposed to fall back onto the secondary in the case of failure. The fact that CC didn't just showed a fundamental flaw in however they've designed their network.

    Services such as OpenDNS and DynDNS have had downtime, but it's not been noticeable since another server takes the load. Since NortonDNS is based on Dyn, it's a safe bet we won't see the same thing happen.
     
  17. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,469
    The problem was with my Firewall DNS configuration.

    I did not understand the term "Domain Zone". I gave each of the Norton DNS IP address entries a name (NortonDNS1 & NortonDNS2). Today, I called a technical support person for my Firewall and he said that I should put an asterisk (*) in the spot for the "Domain Zone".

    Norton DNS is now showing that it is working.
     
  18. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    It's servers are based on DynDNS, but not blocklists, which uses Norton Safe Web.
     
  19. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    I'm aware of this, and it's a GOOD thing. The less association with Dyn the better.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.