Testing new programs

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by david banner, Oct 9, 2014.

  1. david banner

    david banner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    576
    what is the best way to test a new program you may not want to install? A lot of them won't run in comodo sandbox.

    A lot of program have open candy now. i understand that even if you do not install it that the computer will have been scanned to see what offers they make you. I do not like that on principle, a commodity seemingly unknown to open candy
     
  2. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,061
    I use Virtualbox to test new software. It's easy to revert virtual machine to state before installation and there is no remnants left on system after snapshot restore.
     
  3. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,485
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    I'm using virtualisation apps like Shadow Defender, Returnil/ Quietzone or Wondershare Time Freeze...there is also Toolwize Time Freeze but I'm not using it. This method is the easiest and most convinient way for me.
     
  4. david banner

    david banner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    576
    How do shadow defender and returnil work. will a program run in there fully
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2014
  5. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    UK
    HIPS should be able to pick something up like opencandy when you are installing the program but its not easy for inexperienced users.
    KMediaplayer now has open candy and you cannot avoid installing it.
    You can delete it with hitman pro or mbam but then its already on your PC.
     
  6. PaulBB

    PaulBB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    708
    Toolwize Time Freeze - I'm using it to test about 20/30 programs every single day without any problem.
     
  7. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    USA--Colorado
    Which OS are you using it with? Does it work with Win 7, 64 bit or Win 8.1?
     
  8. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    938
    Yes it will run.
    a] If you want to test a program in your Windows session you can use Toolwiz Time Frezee; after reboot all changes in System disk will be gone.
    b] If you want to test for some days you can use Toolwiz Time Machine.; later you can revert System, to the prior state, easily.

    I use both in my Win 7 (64 bits).

    Also I use Toolwiz Time Frezee in frozen mode always! Never had problems with them.
     
  9. Nebulus

    Nebulus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,582
    Location:
    European Union
    I use VirtualBox for this purpose. This way no malware/adware/etc. can access data from my host computer (not even read it).
     
  10. PaulBB

    PaulBB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    708
    Windows 7- 32bit and Windows 8- 32bit. I don't have Windows 8.1 so I can't tell.
     
  11. guest

    guest Guest

    If you don't want the adware get your system profile then using a VM with a different guest OS than your host OS is the only way to do, unless you have a spare system to testing out programs then I would recommend the later.
     
  12. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Strange that nobody mentioned Sandboxie can test most software.
     
  13. guest

    guest Guest

    Adware can still get the system profile from what I can understand. No luck there.
     
  14. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,240
    The realtime protection of some antiviruses will detect and remove Open Candy, which will prevent it from running, allow software to install without Open Candy running. However, the real time protection in some AV software will flag the installer of software which includes Open Candy, so won't be able to run the installer if you have real time protection enabled.

    I was not aware that Open Candy actually scanned a computer. I always thought the offers were random. I would be interested to see evidence suggesting otherwise.
     
  15. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,061
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OpenCandy

    I don't remember ever getting an offer for a software that I already had installed.
     
  16. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,240
    Thanks for the link, I was not aware of that.
    You will always have the option to opt out of installing extras, but it is easy to miss.
     
  17. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,061
    Yes I know it's optional and I did get offers. Just never for software that I already had installed. So it has to scan my computer so it doesn't offer me something I already have installed.
     
  18. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,448
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I use unchecky and till now it has prevented almost all adware installations
     
  19. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    USA--Colorado
    I think it's strange that no one has mentioned AX64 for testing software. We have a huge thread here dedicated to this product. The very reason that I choose to purchase this software is for testing software (and as a second backup solution).
     
  20. david banner

    david banner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    576
    Is the virtual box network option needed to have VB on one PC? I do not wantv to be allowing programs to chanmge my network settings unless necessary.

    Some programs will not run in sandboxie or the comodo firewall
     
  21. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,061
    VB adds it's own virtual network adapter when installed and it doesn't change your network settings.
     
  22. david banner

    david banner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    576
    Is AX64 like system restore
     
  23. david banner

    david banner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    576
    it give a warning it will? What does reset mean? Can i install it without the network options to work on a single pc and not needing to be online?

    And how come the files in the second shot are missing
     

    Attached Files:

    • vbox.jpg
      vbox.jpg
      File size:
      130.7 KB
      Views:
      13
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2014
  24. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    USA--Colorado
    I'd say it's much different. It's a full imaging program at the same time it's a snap shot tool. Check them out at http://ax64.com/ or read the thread here.
     
  25. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,061
    I believe that warning about network interfaces is displayed before network adapter is installed. I never got settings for my real network adapter reset.
    I don't know why that error with missing file has happen. You might try to run installation with right click Run as Administrator option and see if that helps.
     
Loading...