Testing Beta software

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by WilliamP, May 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,208
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Is a FD-ISR snapshot as good for trying out Beta's as VMplayer,Virtual PC or Virtual Box? I have FD and don't know how to set up any of the others. I want to run the Beta on an exact copy of my system.
     
  2. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,801
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    Yes it is. I run Vmware in one of my snapshots. Just make a snapshot and install the beta. If anything goes wrong you just boot to the newly made snapshot.
     
  3. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    FDISR allows you to run beta-software like any other software.
    BUT a beta-software might corrupt FDISR itself.

    So as a precaution you better backup your system first, before trying the beta-software in a test snapshot.
     
  4. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,208
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    How can the Beta of a respectable software mess up FD to the point that you can't reboot. It would have to mess with the MBR ,wouldn't it?
     
  5. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I don't even ask myself that question, I just take my precautions. That's how I stay out of trouble.
    If you don't see any risks, don't take any precautions. It's your computer, not mine. :)
     
  6. flinchlock

    flinchlock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Michigan
    http://www.leapfrogsoftware.com/support_info/updates/

    FD-ISR does NOT add/use/touch/change/delete the MBR... it now uses the PBR.

    Mike
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,905
    Erik is right. Admittedly I've never had a beta program mess up that FDISR couldn't fix but.... you never know. Remember that by definition what a beta is. Respectable has nothing to do with it

    Pete
     
  8. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,208
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Thank you guys for the info.
     
  9. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    I've never had beta software mess up fd-isr yet but its definitely possible. This is another reason why i prefer to use vm's for testing to avoid any corruption of my base system.
     
  10. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,208
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I have a Ghost image of my system on a separate drive. Of course I would hope that it wouldn't be needed. With Virtual PC can you make a copy of your system ? How difficult is it?
     
  11. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    So you don't trust your Norton Ghost and you put your time in beta-testing ?
    I would take care of my Image Backup software first and test its backup and restoration first until I know for sure I can depend on it.
    Your priorities are wrong man !!! :)
     
  12. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    I think with virtual pc it emulates certain hardware so if you tried to use a copy of your system in a vm your windows would probably complain about different hardware. You're probably better off using powershadow if you want virtualization of your exact system.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.