Testing Beta software

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by WilliamP, May 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Is a FD-ISR snapshot as good for trying out Beta's as VMplayer,Virtual PC or Virtual Box? I have FD and don't know how to set up any of the others. I want to run the Beta on an exact copy of my system.
     
  2. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    Yes it is. I run Vmware in one of my snapshots. Just make a snapshot and install the beta. If anything goes wrong you just boot to the newly made snapshot.
     
  3. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    FDISR allows you to run beta-software like any other software.
    BUT a beta-software might corrupt FDISR itself.

    So as a precaution you better backup your system first, before trying the beta-software in a test snapshot.
     
  4. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    How can the Beta of a respectable software mess up FD to the point that you can't reboot. It would have to mess with the MBR ,wouldn't it?
     
  5. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I don't even ask myself that question, I just take my precautions. That's how I stay out of trouble.
    If you don't see any risks, don't take any precautions. It's your computer, not mine. :)
     
  6. flinchlock

    flinchlock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Michigan
    http://www.leapfrogsoftware.com/support_info/updates/

    FD-ISR does NOT add/use/touch/change/delete the MBR... it now uses the PBR.

    Mike
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    Erik is right. Admittedly I've never had a beta program mess up that FDISR couldn't fix but.... you never know. Remember that by definition what a beta is. Respectable has nothing to do with it

    Pete
     
  8. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Thank you guys for the info.
     
  9. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    I've never had beta software mess up fd-isr yet but its definitely possible. This is another reason why i prefer to use vm's for testing to avoid any corruption of my base system.
     
  10. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I have a Ghost image of my system on a separate drive. Of course I would hope that it wouldn't be needed. With Virtual PC can you make a copy of your system ? How difficult is it?
     
  11. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    So you don't trust your Norton Ghost and you put your time in beta-testing ?
    I would take care of my Image Backup software first and test its backup and restoration first until I know for sure I can depend on it.
    Your priorities are wrong man !!! :)
     
  12. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    I think with virtual pc it emulates certain hardware so if you tried to use a copy of your system in a vm your windows would probably complain about different hardware. You're probably better off using powershadow if you want virtualization of your exact system.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.